The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Kante scores in Malaysia 3YO Championship

IPOH:  Jun 30, 2019

 

Nominated but did not run several times since winning his debut more than six months ago last December, KANTE surprisingly started favourite in the RM200,000 Malaysia 3YO Championship Final (1200m) here today, despite a question mark over his fitness.

The son of Postponed missed all three heats of the Championship and was up against horses with very good recent form as well.

But KANTE, bought for NZ$85,000 as a yearling by his owners and trained by Evert van Breukelen, proved equal to the task.

Ridden by Salee Saad settled a handy third behind FANTASTIC ECLIPSE and UNSHADOWED GENERAL and was looking for a run between the two at the home bend.

By the time his jockey found the gap, FANTASTIC ECLIPSE has kicked clear and seemed headed for victory. But KANTE wore him down in the closing stages to win by a head. UNSHADOWED GENERAL drifted out in the run home but still finished third, another half a length away.

KANTE stopped the clock at 1min 9.5secs, just 0.2 second out the course record by CRAVEN and equalled by DYNAMITE TRIO both in 1993.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

LABU LABU 2002 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 ARECIBO R Lines J De Souza

1

(6 b.a.g Star Witness - Dane Julia by Caesour)
1 Paragon Star SY Lim SU Lim

2

8 BM Power B Ng HK Cheng

3

10 D'Great Talent S Hamilton R Shafiq

4

 

2

LIANG XIN 2005 HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1600M
3 FLYING DARCI E Breukelen Goon

1

(8 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Bartolomeo by Strategic)
9 Tic Tac Toe K Coetzee HS Gill

2

1 Moment Of Justice Sukri M Hanif

3

13 Drought S Edwards S Saddam

4

 

3

DATO YEOH CHEANG LEE TROPHY
ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1600M
5 ELECTRIC KING C Leck A Suriya

1

(6 b.a.g Lope De Vega - La Famelia by Strategic)
2 Titanium R Lines WW Cheah

2

8 Pendragon Princess K Coetzee S Saddam

3

6 Rising Glory C Leck R Shafiq

4

 

4

MALAYSIA 3YO CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
3YO (SW) - 1200M
3 KANTE E Breukelen Salee

1

(3 ch.nz.g Postponed - Strengthened by Woodman)
15 Fantastic Eclipse Maynard J Low

2

10 Unshadowed General C Leck KC Wong

3

8 Doctor Ginger K Coetzee Anandan

4

 

5

PERAK GOLD VASE
OPEN (SW) - 1100M (STR)
2 VOLCANIC GENERAL C Leck J De Souza

1

(7 gr.a.g Magnus - Silverbeat by Distant Music)
15 Star Genius K Coetzee S Saddam

2

11 War Dragon L Moy Aify

3

3 Mr Nevermind E Breukele Goon

4

 

6

SINAR BINTANG 2009 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1100m (STR)
2 GENERAL TYCOON HS Lim Salee

1

(4 b.nz.m Rip Van Winkle - Sorestan by Volksraad)
4 Cape Lincoln T Asogan Aify

2

5 D'Great Wall R Lines R Shafiq

3

11 Bold Passion KL Chong CK Tan

4

 

7

EMIT TIME 2007 HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
4 ASPREY PK Leong CK Khaw

1

(7 br.nz.g Alamosa - Bond Street by Pentire)
5 Marea Negro C Leck SU Lim

2

1 Lively Dragon E Breukelen S Hafis

3

3 Italian Master E Breukelen S Muniandy

4

 

8

ENCHANTED PRINCE 2006 HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 DAZZLING SPEED Maynard Aify

1

(4 gr.nz.g Guillotine - Dazzling Belle by Desert Sun)
4 Silver Wind E Breukelen SU Lim

2

2 Belt And Road E Breukelen Goon

3

13 Chief Clerk P Lee HK Cheng

4

 

9

BINJAI PARK 2001 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 BIG BUS BT Lim Goon

1

(4 b.am.g Mizzen Mast - How She Rolls by Dixie Union)
11 Master Jiangmen E Breukelen J Low

2

1 Powerful Fighter R Lines Aify

3

9 Cheron Warrior T Asogan M Hanif

4

 

10

HANDSOME NIC 2010 HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1400M
8 RAINBOW FISH R Lines KC Wong

1

(6 ch.nz.g Castledale - Run Foxy Run by Rock Of Gibraltar)
2 Iking PK Leong S Saddam

2

4 Star Choice P Lee F Yap

3

9 Empire Bay P Lee AK Lim

4

 

11

KELANTAN 2008 HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1400M
8 INTROIT Maynard J Low

1

(5 b.a.g Oratorio (IRE) - Bunda Grande by Victory Prince)
6 Brave Malala KL Chong CK Tan

2

9 Multiblue Tosca S Cook P Mogun

3

3 Golden Tycoon HS Lim Aify

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.