The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Zac Kasa opens 2019 campaign in style

SINGAPORE:  Feb 17, 2019

 
ZAC KASA holding off BE BEE to win first-up this afternoon - SNTC photo
 

Twice group-placed last season, ZAC KASA opened his 2019 campaign in style, winning the Class 1 - 1200m handicap at Kranji here today.

Rested since his last outing in November, the Australian four-year-old overcame rough passages in the running to beat off BE BEE by half a length for his fourth win in 12 starts.

ZAC KASA finished second to LIM'S CRUISER in the Group 1 Lion City Cup and second to MISTER YEOH in the Group 2 EW Barker Trophy last year.

"They really made him earn his stripes today," said trainer Cliff Brown. "It was hard to watch, but hes a great horse and was still impressive considering he had a few setbacks."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
11 KUBERA'S CHIEF Khoo N Hanafi

1

  (5 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Christmas Eve by More Than Ready)  
5 Muscle Beach D Koh V Duric

2

12 Parker B Marsh N Zyrul

3

6 Satellite Star CT Kuah B Thompson

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
1 TOOSBIES R Le Grange M Rodd

1

  (3 b.a.g Equiano - Pinpante by Al Hareb)  
11 Magnum Force M Clements D Moor

2

2 Gamely D Logan CC Wong

3

3 Runminderbinderrun S Gray V Duric

4

 

3

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
1 FAME STAR O'Hara V Duric

1

  (4 b/br.am.g Twirlingg Candy - Fanlight Fanny by Lear Fan)  
10 Winning Hobby CT Kuah Azhar

2

5 Mo Almighty C Brown M Rodd

3

7 Street Party J Peters B Thompson

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 OVER DE TOP HW Tan TH Koh

1

  (3 ch.a.g Fiorente - Fastback by Singspiel)  
2 Elena Of Avalor M Clements D Moor

2

8 Golden States R Le Grange T Krisna

3

5 Spokesman M Walker B Thompson

4

 

5

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 REVOLUTION HW Tan V Duric

1

  (3 ch.a.c Uncencumbered - Sadler's Wish by Not A Single Doubt)  
6 Imperium M Clements G Boss

2

9 Autumn Assault D Kok Woodworth

3

1 Filibuster C Brown M Rodd

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1600M
8 YULONG SHENG LONG S Burridge S Noh

1

  (5 b.a.g Pendragon - Reglisse by Zabeel)  
4 Hidden Promise M Walker V Duric

2

11 Silent Boss O'Hara D Moor

3

6 Larry S Gray B Thompson

4

 

7

CLASS 1 - 1200M
6 ZAC KASA C Brown D Moor

1

  (4 gr.a.g Reset - Unabated by Encosta De Lago)  
9 Be Bee S Baertschiger B Thompson

2

5 Super Fortune HW Tan Woodworth

3

4 Autumn Rush S Burridge T Krisna

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 LUCKY HADA J Peters S Noh

1

  (4 b.a.g Testa Rossa - Lucky Morna by Ferocity)  
3 Yaya Papaya Khoo Zuriman

2

12 Waialae DL Freedman M Lerner

3

2 Sun Hoplites D Koh V Duric

4

 

9

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
10 GINGERELLA M Clements G Boss

1

  (4 b.a.m Gingerbread Man - Jestervale by Real Jester)  
8 On Electric Avenue S Baertschiger Kellady

2

3 Mighty Conqueror KY Young T See

3

4 Wijaya D Koh T Rehaizat

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.