The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Dragon Kingdom rules with record run

KUALA LUMPUR:  Mar 10, 2019

  The 1300m track record over the short course at Sungei Besi was re-written twice here this afternoon.

PHANTASOS, winner of the open event, covered the distance in 1min. 16.7secs which shaved 0.1 second off the old record set by NOBLE FOUR in 2014.

Four other winners today also bettered the old mark but it was DRAGON KINGDOM who went best with a time of 1min. 16.1secs. when winning the Open Maiden event.

Ridden by Harmeet Singh Gill, DRAGON KINGDOM came from just off the pace to beat the front-running odds-on favourite SUN COIN by two lengths.

The O'Reilly gelding was placed thrice in 10 starts in Singapore and has started five times in Malaysia for a third and a second in his last start when transferred to Simon Dunderdale.
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
4 PHANTASOS C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (4 blk.nz.g Showcasing - No Lane Bridge by Centaine)  
7 Red Empress BT Lim Aify

2

5 Valerius Maynard SU Lim

3

12 Song Kid R Lines L De Souza

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
3 SUPER EIGHT R Lines Chavez

1

  (7 b.a.g Hussonet - Girls Rule by Geiger Counter)  
4 Elegant Dancer SY Lim HS Gill

2

11 Super Good R Lines SU Lim

3

6 Red Sapphire R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

3

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1300M
2 DRAGON KINGDOM S Dunderdale HS Gill

1

  (6 br.nz.g O'Reilly - Glam Slam by Pins)  
1 Sun Coin C Leck SU Lim

2

7 Ready To Rule R Lines L De Souza

3

11 Moonshine Mistress S Edwards J Mallyon

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1300M
1 JUBILATION C Leck A Suriya

1

  (8 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Safari Sunset by Volksraad)  
9 Big Bus BT Lim Anandan

2

10 Elegent SY Lim R Shafiq

3

11 Toobigtofail Maynard SU Lim

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1300M
4 FLYING SHADOW C Leck SU Lim

1

  (6 b.a.g Dane Shadow - My Broken Drum by Slickly)  
3 Arecibo R Lines J De Souza

2

2 Puravi SY Lim R Rueven

3

5 Oriental Spirit S Edwards S Muniandy

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1300M
5 NICATOR S Edwards J Mallyon

1

  (4 b.nz.g Alamosa - All I Grace by Prized)  
10 Lim's Evolution BT Lim HS Gill

2

11 Nova Phoenix SY Lim S Ruzaini

3

9 Ipoh Dash E Breukelen R Rueven

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 BACK TO THE TOWERS C Leck SU Lim

1

  (5 b.a.g Artie Schiller - Super Jane by Jugah)  
7 Real Mean R Lines J De Souza

2

3 William King C Leck A Suriya

3

2 Drought S Edwards J Mallyon

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1600M
10 I AM THE BOSS S Siva L De Souza

1

  (4 b.nz.g Pour Moi - Roxon by Postponed)  
7 First Command S Dunderdale J De Souza

2

6 Brother Wind S Ellis R Rueven

3

4 D'Great Vulture R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1600M
7 AUSONE C Leck SU Lim

1

  (6 br.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Street Star by Jetball)  
8 Blood Royal R Lines L De Souza

2

2 Mr Hopkins S Ellis S Ruzaini

3

10 Gresntone L Moy Aify

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1300M
13 TAIL SPIN Sukri CK Khaw

1

  (5 ch.a.g Congrats - Magie Francaise by Anabaa)  
5 Ghost Affair BT Lim HS Gill

2

1 French Vintage C Leck A Suriya

3

8 Chairman Wind S Dunderdale R Shafiq

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1300M
10 VELLENEX GENERAL C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (8 gr.a.g Distorted Humor - Butters by El Prado)  
11 Elite Gustavo Sukri CK Khaw

2

9 Percius Maynard R Rueven

3

2 Elf's Dream R Lines WW Cheah

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.