The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Grand Koonta in thrilling win

SINGAPORE:  Aug 11, 2019

 
GRAND KOONTA (inside) holds off ELITE POWER for his third win in
Singapore
- SNTC photo
 

Alysha Collett, who got off the mark in her second Singapore stint on Friday night with BLUESTONE, added a second when she scored a stop-stopping win on GRAND KOONTA at Kranji here today.

GRAND KOONTA was trapped on the inside of horses in the eight-horse field for much of the journey. As Collett tried to switch him out for a run in the home stretch, the gap close and she had to move back inside and wait for her opportunity.

A gap eventually opened up between the two front runners and GRAND KOONTA darted through to take the lead but has to stave off the challenge of ELITE POWER to win by a short head.

"It was quite a tight compact field, but to his credit he ran relaxed mid-stage. All he needed was a gap," said Collett who had to cut short her six-month stint last year after she hurt her back after booting home 11 winners.

It's the third win in five starts at Kranji for the Irish gelding who has a win and a second in five runs as a juvenile in England but was unplaced in three starts at three before coming to Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 MY HORSE ZL Mok WH Kok

1

  (6 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Roseborg by Danehill)  
3 Ko Olina D Logan P Moloney

2

10 Alaranch CT Kuah Kellady

3

5 Amazing Man J Saimee S Noh

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
8 MR MALEK DL Freedman P Moloney

1

  (3 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Tina by Danasinga)  
12 Supermax D Kok Woodworth

2

7 Iron Ruler M Clements D Moor

3

13 Water Rocket R Le Grange T Krisna

4

 

3

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1400M
1 SUN FORMATION D Koh S Noh

1

  (4 b.a.g Mossman - Attunga Rose by Springsteen)  
2 Mr Fat Kiddy J Lim J See

2

6 Lucky Trio KS Tan Woodworth

3

9 Cher D Logan P Moloney

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1600M
15 JUST LANDED J Saimee P Moloney

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Jimmy Choux - Lionstar by Pentire)  
7 O'What A Feeling S Baertschiger J Powell

2

12 Yulong Sheng Long S Burridge Kellady

3

14 Archie J Saimee A Collett

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1400M
7 FIREWORKS C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Ekraar - Brooklyn Roads by Bertolini)  
4 Kuda Bagus D Meagher Woodworth

2

1 Lord Justice S Gray WH Kok

3

2 Glamorous D Kok M Ewe

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 DAZZLE GOLD S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (4 b/br.am.g Lemon Drop Kid - Tustarta by Trempolino)  
7 High Street J Saimee S Noh

2

2 O'Reilly Star M Walker MM Firdaus

3

8 Yulong Shengdao KY Young CC Wong

4

 

7

CLASS 2 - 1200M
8 GRAND KOONTA J Peters A Collett

1

  (4 gr.ir.g Dark Angel - Wrong Key by Key Of Luck)  
1 Elite Power M Walker V Duric

2

7 Safeer M Clements Woodworth

3

4 Special King HW Tan WH Kok

4

 

8

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
4 QINGDAO CT Kuah T Krisna

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Volksraad - Kohinoor by Danzero)  
12 Scooter D Koh M Ewe

2

10 Shangani J Peters C Murray

3

1 JK Flash O'Hara J Powell

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1400M
7 REAL SUCCESS M Clements V Duric

1

  (4 ch.a.g Reset - La Nikita by Desert Sun)  
10 Gold Star C Brown P Moloney

2

6 Chalaza S Burridge WH Kok

3

8 Elite Incredible C Brown Woodworth

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 HUGO S Gray WH Kok

1

  (4 b.a.g Smart Missile - Princess Katie by Bianconi)  
2 Dusseldorf KS Tan Kellady

2

3 Howl D Meagher T Rehaizat

3

4 Yulong Express DL Freedman M Rodd

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.