The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Khoo ends long drought with Sacred Magic

SINGAPORE:  Jun 28, 2019

 
SACRED MAGIC coasting home for his fourth win tonight - SNTC photo
 

Trainer Leslie Khoo started the 2019 well enough with five wins in the first seven weeks of racing.

The former jockey has always enjoyed a decent haul of winners since he surprised many with a second-place finish behind Patrick Shaw with 66 winners in 2011.

But the last four months has been frustrating for Khoo who went through his longest drought since hanging up his boots.

But the midas touch was back tonight when SACRED MAGIC romped to an runaway win in the Class 4, Div 2 - 1200m handicap on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

The Battle Paint gelding had already won three times in 18 starts for Khoo including back-to-back wins last September and October.

The four-year-old went through a dismal run of "outs" before showing a return to form when finishing fourth four weeks ago.

"My horses have actually been running well, but just had no luck. Itís also hard with the new ratings system, but it is what it is," commented Khoo on his recent drought.

"This horse (SACRED MAGIC) has been running well. His last run (fourth in a similar Class 4 Division 2 race but over 1400m) was not too bad. Marc (Lerner) rode him then and he rode him very well tonight."
 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 DON'T WORRY L Dragon J Powell

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Ocean Park - Burnzees Magic by Kinjite)  
9 Ko Olina D Logan WS Chan

2

11 Tavito KS Tan D Moor

3

2 Shamarman KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
8 MY BOSS ZL Mok J Azzopardi

1

  (3 b.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Be Fabulous by Pins)  
10 Lim's Honour D Meagher C Murray

2

6 Amazing Choice M Walker Woodworth

3

11 Best Bay L Dragon J Powell

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 SACRED MAGIC Khoo M Lerner

1

  (4 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Chato Margaux by Montjeu)  
12 Justice Smart J Saimee M Nizar

2

11 Elite Saint J Tan P Dellorto

3

6 Snip D Meagher Zaki

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
4 DIXIELAND ROCK D Logan WS Chan

1

  (3 br.a.g Husson - Mel's Pocket by Redoute's Choice)  
1 O'Reilly Star M Walker M Nizar

2

11 Golden Explorer KS Tan J van der Merwe

3

12 Hephaestus O'Hara R Iskandar

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
3 MIGHTY EMPEROR R Le Grange M Rodd

1

  (7 b.saf.g Kahal - Sweet Virginia by Casey Tibbs)  
1 Oculist Khoo K A'Isisuhairi

2

4 Reddot Rising J Saimee F Yusoff

3

7 Implement DL Freedman V Duric

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 GOLDEN WIN J Lim TH Koh

1

  (4 ch.ir.g Footstepsinthesand - La Quinta by Indian Ridge)  
8 Make U Famous HW Tan WH Kok

2

4 Thoth Warrior B Marsh M Ewe

3

12 Cassis Oolong H Takaoka Zaki

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1400M
10 THREEANDFOURPENCE C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 b.am.g War Front - Liscanna by Sadler's Wells)  
4 Beau Geste M Walker V Duric

2

9 Star Jack H Takaoka M Lerner

3

5 Crown Gift KY Young Woodworth

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 BEJEWELLED M Walker J van der Merwe

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Minstrel Court - Diamond Jules by Kashani)  
3 Sacred Don M Walker R Zawari

2

12 Hidden Promise M Walker MM Firdaus

3

5 Bartimaeus HW Tan Woodworth

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.