The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Makanani wins Raffles Cup in blanket finish

SINGAPORE:  Sep 22, 2019

 
MAKANANI (blue hood) wins the Raffles Cup in a blanket finish - SNTC photo
 

MAKANANI was unplaced in eight attempts at group races before finishing second to I'M INCREDIBLE in the Group 3 Committee's Prize (1600m) last month.

That first placing in a black type event was the stepping stone to greater things for the Japanese mare, and she showed that at Kranji here today when she won the Group 1 Raffles Cup (1600m) in a nail-biting finish.

Marc Lerner, who scored on MAKANANI in a Class 2 event two starts back, had the mare in midfield and timed his run to perfection to score by a nose in blanket finish. Less than four lengths separated the first and 10th 10 horses past the post.

The runner-up MR CLINT, second in to SUN MARSHAL in the Singapore Derby last July, was distinctly unlucky has his rider had to switch him around the heels of horses twice in the home stretch and was doing best work at the finish.

MAKANANI, purchased by her owner for 1,620,000 Yen as a yearling, has now won seven times in 29 starts.

For Lerner, it was his first Group 1 win in his career which began seven years ago. He rode in France, US and Germany before coming to Singapore.

"At the top of the straight, I had a lapful under me and I knew she would be right there at the finish. She fought her heart out, it was all her heart that got her over the line," said Lerner who thought MR CLINT had clinched the race on the outside.

"Ive been in Singapore for more one year now, and at one stage, I felt like going back to Germany or France. If not for Mr Takaoka, I would have gone back.

"When Olivier Placais left Singapore at the end of last year, he recommended me to Takaoka as their rider and hes supported me since. Things have picked up since and weve had many winners together."
 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

DEBT COLLECTOR 2018 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
7 OBSTACLES FREE M Walker Azhar

1

(6 ch.nz.g Coats Choice - Explain by Success Express)
5 Super Speed S Burridge WH Kok

2

2 I Am Invisible ZL Mok J See

3

4 Mings Man J Ong N Zyrul

4

 

2

GILT COMPLEX 2017 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1200M
1 BEER GARDEN ZL Mok J See

1

(3 br.nz.g Proisir - There's No Doubt by Pompeii Court)
7 Qiji Diamond D Logan V Duric

2

5 Jiuyi J Lim M Ewe

3

3 All We Know HW Tan Woodworth

4

 

3

DEBT COLLECTOR 2016 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 3 - 1200M
1 ELITE INCREDIBLE C Brown M Rodd

1

(4 br.arg.g Valid Stripes - My Chance by American Chance)
5 King Zoustar DL Freedman A Collett

2

7 Stardice J Saimee D Moor

3

3 Time To Rock M Walker Woodworth

4

 

4

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1200M
2 ATLAS C Brown M Rodd

1

()
4 KImitonara S Burridge WH Kok

2

8 Saturday M Clements V Duric

3

5 Libran Son M Walker A Collett

4

 

5

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
CLASS 2 - 1600M
7 BLACK JADE J Peters A Collett

1

(5 b.ir.g Dragon Pulse - Emsiyah by Bernardini)
8 Real Success M Clements S Shafrizal

2

6 Yabadabadoo M Clements I Amirul

3

4 Magic Wand KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

6

SUPER NINETYSEVEN 2013 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
3 LIMITED EDITION J Ong M Nunes

1

(5 br.nz.g Perfectly Ready - Catalma by Old Deuteronomy)
4 Eastiger DL Freedman M Rodd

2

2 Silent Force DL Freedman WH Kok

3

10 Mikcaipho CT Kuah D Moor

4

 

7

FLAX 2012 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
8 PISCA PISCA H Takaoka M Lerner

1

(3 b.j.f Black Tide - Cruzada Americana by Nedawi)
13 Gold Company C Brown L Machado

2

1 Cloud Shadow J Saimee M Nizar

3

14 Zahir J Ong A Collett

4

 

8

ALWAYS CERTAIN 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 2000M
9 LARRY S Gray B Thompson

1

(5 br.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Larrinka by Volksraad)
2 Irving Lipschitz DL Freedman N Zyrul

2

12 El Primero M Clements S Shafrizal

3

8 Middle Kingdom J Peters D Moor

4

 

9

BETTER THAN EVER 2010 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
2 ELISE D Meagher Woodworth

1

(7 b.nz.g Faltaat - Tongariro by Nadeem)
3 Yulong Express DL Freedman WH Kok

2

6 Vulcan S Baertschiger Kellady

3

10 Super Emperor HW Tan S John

4

 

10

RAFFLES CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1600M
15 MAKANANI H Takaoka M Lerner

1

(5 b.j.m Black Tide - Vielle Senlis by Cryptoclearance)
11 Mr Clint DL Freedman B Pinheiro

2

14 Safeer M Clements Woodworth

3

7 Preditor S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

11

CHEYENNE DANCER 2009 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1200M
2 FAME STAR O'Hara WH Kok

1

(4 b/br.am.g Twirling Candy - Fanlight Funny by Lear Fan)
8 Lim's Craft S Burridge Woodworth

2

10 Excelling DL Freedman V Duric

3

3 Jomo DL Freedman B Pinheiro

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.