The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Sun Marshal takes charge for first Kranji win

SINGAPORE:  Mar 29, 2019

 
SUN MARSHAL holding off all challengers to register his first win in
Singapore -
SNTC Photo
 

Placed in his first three runs over shorter trips since coming to Singapore, SUN MARSHAL broke through for his first win here in the Kranji Stakes C event over 2000m tonight.

Apprentice Rosman Iskandar, who was partnering him in races for the first time, sent him to the front on settling down and the Sepoy gelding made all the running and held off all challengers to win by three-quarter length.

"I wished the Derby could be a 2000m race, but he showed his qualities and his toughness to win a race. He beat a very good field," said trainer Lee Freedman of the win.

SUN MARSHAL, a A$200,000 yearling purchase, has been consistent throughout his career. In nine runs in Australia, he was only out of the board once.

He won two races at three, over 1600m at Ballarat and 2000m at Caulfield, and was placed second the Group 3 Grand Prix at Doomben and third in the listed Galilee Series Final (2400m) at Caulfield.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

KRANJI STAKES D (SW), DIV 2 - 1200M
3 MACH S Burridge S Noh

1

  (3 b.a.g Casino Prince - Black Eye by Success Express)  
11 Ichigoichi J Saimee J van der Merwe

2

8 Larceny S Gray M Rodd

3

4 Howl D Meagher Woodworth

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
6 HARDCORE C Brown M Rodd

1

  (3 b.nz.g All Too Hard - Lychee by More Than Ready)  
2 Sothistheone J Peters S John

2

9 Lim's Passion S Burridge Saifudin

3

3 Catch The Tiger S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 ATHLETICA S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (4 b.nz.g Tavistock - Limbea by Zabeel)  
9 Storm Ryker O'Hara S Sharizal

2

7 Street Party J Peters J van der Merwe

3

2 Irving Lipschitz DL Freedman R Iskandar

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
12 RAPID FIRE D Hill G Boss

1

  (3 gr/roan.am.g Cross Traffic - Starlight Magic by Marino Marini)  
4 So Called J Saimee M Nazir

2

1 Well Deserved J Peters B Thompson

3

5 I Am Invisible ZL Mok Woodworth

4

 

5

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1600M
12 RED RIDING WOOD J Saimee J Powell

1

  (5 b/br.nz.g Redwood - Dreamcatcher by Stravinsky)  
1 Money King D Hill B Thompson

2

7 Hidden Promise M Walker Y Salim

3

2 Cracking Tottie C Brown M Rodd

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES D (SW), DIV 1 - 1200M
8 TRIGAMY J Saimee S Noh

1

  (5 b.a.g Wanted - Marriage Value by Marju)  
4 Tax Free O'Hara A Syahir

2

1 Everybody Happy S Burridge M Rodd

3

3 Taichi Belt S Gray J Powell

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 2000M
4 SUN MARSHAL DL Freedman R Iskandar

1

  (4 ch.a.g Sepoy - Mysterious Light by Fantastic Light)  
9 Mr Dujardin DL Freedman G Boss

2

7 Black Jade J Peters J Powell

3

1 Dicton C Brown M Rodd

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 LIM'S DREAM D Meagher A Syahir

1

  (3 b.a.g Duporth - Saunter by Exceed And Excel)  
3 Lim's Knight M Walker Woodworth

2

8 Lizaz S Gray R Iskandar

3

4 Ottawa J Peters S Noh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.