The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Golden Dash for Juan Paul van der Merwe

SINGAPORE:  Jun 7, 2019

 
GOLDEN DASH (Juan Paul van der Merwe) races past GAMELY - SNTC photo
 

It was truly a GOLDEN DASH for Juan Paul van der Merwe in the Restricted Maiden - 1200m sprint at Kranji here tonight.

For it was only the second winner for the South African jockey since arriving in late January.

The Argentinean two-year-old came from second last (of 13 runners) at the home turn to finish third in his debut last month.

This time van der Merwe had him close to the pace, easing out around the heels of horses to make their run in the home stretch. GAMELY hit the front shortly after the 300m while GOLDEN DASH was making up ground but inclined to hang in.

Once he got going, GOLDED DASH collared GAMELY 50m out to win by half a length.

"Itís definitely awesome to win again," said van der Merwe. "Iíve been battling to get nice rides."

"This horse is still very green. He broke okay. We pulled out early for a clear run and he fought on nicely, Iím just happy to get the win again."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
4 MINGS MAN B Marsh N Zyrul

1

  (9 b.a.g Nadeem - Unrocel Tap by Geiger Counter)  
7 Golden Thunder CT Kuah TH Koh

2

13 Yulong Fire D Kok M Ewe

3

11 Mikcaipho CT Kuah J van der Merwe

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
9 GOLDEN DASH R Le Grange J van der Merwe

1

  (2 br.arg.g Suggestive Boy - Heda by Freud)  
1 Gamely D Logan J Azzopardi

2

7 Trafalgar S Gray V Duric

3

14 Yakety Yak J Lim Saifudin

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
11 PERFECT COMMANDO KY Young Saifudin

1

  (5 b.nz.g Ego - Surraar by Ekraar)  
7 Super Posh D Logan B Thompson

2

1 Time To Rock M Walker AB Riduan

3

8 Flaunt L Dragon CC Wong

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 HEART OF COURAGE M Walker Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Myurrh by Nassipour)  
8 Lim's Torpedo D Meagher CS Chin

2

1 Geb Warrior D Logan B Thompson

3

6 My Boss ZL Mok J Azzopardi

4

 

5

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 SACRED SHAM M Walker AB Riduan

1

  (5 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Mexican Rose by Volksraad)  
3 Yabadabadoo M Clements V Duric

2

11 Descacito C Brown B Thompson

3

4 Kiss Your Song S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
10 ROAN RANGER KS Tan WH Kok

1

  (7 roan.ir.g Dark Angel - Belle Rebelle by In The Wings)  
12 My Genesis J Saimee M Rodd

2

5 Best Bay L Dragon J Powell

3

8 Cai Poh Wang ZL Mok Woodworth

4

 

7

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 AUGUSTANO DL Freedman WH Kok

1

  (4 b.a.g Hard Spun - Lady Of Letters by Geiger Counter)  
2 Revolution HW Tan V Duric

2

5 Arc Triumph J Peters J Powell

3

11 Wonderful Knight D Meagher F Yusoff

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 LIM'S KNIGHT D Meagher F Yusoff

1

  (6 b.a.g Kaphero - Solamina by Scenic)  
3 Man Of Mystery M Walker V Duric

2

8 Pioneer Seven ZL Mok B Thompson

3

12 Gentlemen Agreement L Dragon T Krisna

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.