The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Metier Star shines again for runaway win

KUALA LUMPR:  Feb 6, 2019

 

METIER STAR bounced back after three unplaced runs to win the OUG Jade Wilayah Silver Bowl at Sungei Besi here today.

The Australian gelding scored a runaway win over 1400m at this track last November but disappointed in three runs since, finishing last of 12 runners last time out.

But the son of Stryker showed an unexpected reversal of form when sent over a shorter trip of 1200m today.

Well in touch with the leaders throughout, METIER STAR raced away in the final stretch to win by 2 3/4 lengths. It was his third win in 18 starts in Malaysia.

METIER STAR had raced for three seasons in Australia, winning once over 1400 at Ballarat and was placed thrice in 12 runs. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

BEST OF LUCK STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 SANDY'S PRIDE R Lines WW Cheah

1

(5 b.nz.m Pour Moi - Eagle Feather by Quest For Fame)
9 Musang King SY Lim M Ganeesh

2

3 Ruffle The Ruffian S Edwards J Mallyon

3

10 Black Diamond R Lines J De Souza

4

 

2

ABUNDANCE OF JOY STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
11 POLO GAGA PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

1

(8 b.a.m Hurricane Sky - Walk To The Moon by Star Pak)
8 Super Good R Lines J De Souza

2

4 Peach Bowl PK Leong R Shafiq

3

6 Good Vibrations R Lines L De Souza

4

 

3

OVER-FLOWING TREASURES STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 FLASH ONE S Ellis R Rueven

1

(7 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Sentura by Volksraad)
9 Machung Star SY Lim J Low

2

3 Lucky Sixtysix PS Kumaran Z Khairil

3

5 Sharon's Star L Moy J Daniel

4

 

4

GOLDEN FORTUNE STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 ZHUHAI S Siva AM Aizat

1

(7 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Foxy Blonde by Volksraad)
10 Sand Bank S Dunderdale R Rueven

2

1 Perfect Run R Lines WW Cheah

3

13 Alan R Lines J De Souza

4

 

5

WISHES COME TRUE STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 SACRED SURFER Maynard J De Souza

1

(6 ch.a.g Choisir - Rose Darmore by More Than Ready)
1 Superstardom SB Tan Chavez

2

10 Kuttner S Siva KC Wong

3

3 We're The World SY Lim M Ganeesh

4

 

6

OUG JADE WILAYAH SILVER BOWL
CLASS 3 - 1200M
9 METIER STAR R Lines L De Souza

1

(6 br.a.g Stryker - Unblemished by Danzero)
7 Condado S Siva M Ganeesh

2

12 Sacred Galaxy Maynard KC Wong

3

8 Xzuberance S Dunderdale J De Souza

4

 

7

GOOD HEALTH STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 D'GREAT ACHIEVER R Lines KC Wong

1

(6 b.a.g Arena - Monte Millie by Giant's Causeway)
1 Char Siew SB Tan M Ganeesh

2

6 Super Eight R Lines Chavez

3

7 Messi K Coetzee Z Khairil

4

 

8

GONG XI FA CAI STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 IMMORATLITY SY Lim M Ganeesh

1

(8 b.nz.m Mettre De Jeu - Crinhele by Lord Ballina)
7 D'Great Rise R Lines J Low

2

4 Winterfell R Lines L De Souza

3

11 Magic Ranger BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

9

EVERLASTING PROSPERITY STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 HERO CHAMPION SB Tan J Daniel

1

(6 b.a.g Von Costa De Hero - Valour by Exceed And Excel)
10 What L Moy Aify

2

6 Roger S Edwards Z Khairil

3

8 Air Power R Lines L De Souza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.