The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Just Name it back in form with hat-trick

PENANG:  Mar 16, 2019

 

After going almost 22 months without a win, JUST NAME IT has bounced back to form in style at the age of eight to reel off a hat-trick.

The Darci Brahma gelding won just once in 28 starts in Singapore and started his Malaysian campaign with a double in early 2017.

Early last month, JUST NAME IT was back in the winner's circle with an easy win on this track. Promoted a class, he had to battle to a narrow win in Ipoh two weeks ago.

Today, JUST NAME IT came from just off the pace to win drawing away by two lengths in a Class 4 handicap over 1400m.

JUST NAME IT kicked start a superb hat-trick by jockey Rueven Ravindra and trainer Evert van Breukelen.

They followed up in the next event with HONGCHEN who has now two wins from three starts after his transfer from Singapore where he managed seven wins in 64 runs.

Their third winner was BELT AND ROAD. The Wanted gelding ended his Singapore campaign with a win in his final (ninth) run last April and has now found success in his ninth outing in Malaysia.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 MANDADHAN S Shanmugam S Saddam

1

  (6 b/br.a.m Street Cry - Tivoli Dancer by Pins)  
5 Fledgeling R Lines J De Souza

2

3 Orion R Lines WW Cheah

3

7 Destiny Knight B Ng HK Cheng

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
3 ACIPENSER K Coetzee Yusri

1

  (7 b.nz.g Bel Esprit - Star Jasmine by Encosta De Lago)  
10 Mario Attila SY Lim M Hanif

2

11 Black Diamond R Lines J De Souza

3

4 Colonel Lincoln S Hamilton CK Khaw

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 JUST NAME IT E Breukelen R Rueven

1

  (8 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Exilio by O'Reilly)  
3 Tic Tac Toe K Coetzee HS Gill

2

9 Secret Spice S Hamilton K Selvan

3

5 Ninetysevenemperor Sukri Anandan

4

 

4

BANDED 51-74 - 1700M
3 HONGCHEN E Breukelen R Rueven

1

  (8 b.nz.g Fully Fledged - High Tea by High Chaparral)  
2 Satellite Prince S Edwards R Shafiq

2

8 Jutsu Robert J De Souza

3

1 Easter Mate Robert HS Gill

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
12 BELT AND ROAD E Breukelen R Rueven

1

  (5 ch.a.g Wanted - Raja Lane by Deveraja)  
9 Allied Power Maynard M Hanif

2

2 Mr Mosa R Lines L De Souza

3

8 Nova Warrior WC Lim HS Gill

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1200M
11 READY TO FORCE R Lines J De Souza

1

  (4 br.a.g Uncle Mo - Favourite Way by Strategic)  
2 Metier Star R Lines L De Souza

2

14 Silver Wind E Breukelen R Rueven

3

12 Inniminyminemow BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 STAR KING HS Lim J Mallyon

1

  (6 br.nz.g Per Incanto - One Keen Lass by Canny Lad)  
8 Hennessy Dragon S Shanmugam S Saddam

2

2 So On SY Lim M Hanif

3

1 Modric S Hamilton Salee

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 CHERON WARRIOR T Asogan CK Khaw

1

  (4 br.nz.g Shamoline Warrior - Shezabella by Van Nistelrooy)  
4 Bold Passion KL Chong L De Souza

2

8 Loyalty's Angel PK Leong F Yap

3

13 Thong's Jiaqing P Lee HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.