The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Surpass Natural unbeaten in three starts

SINGAPORE:  Aug 2, 2019

 
SURPASS NATURAL makes it three-from-three tonight - SNTC photo
 

SURPASS NATURAL stayed unbeaten in three starts with an impressive win in the Class 4, Div 2 - 1200m handicap on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

Taking advantage of a good barrier draw (3), the Elvstroem gelding charged to the front on settling down with John Powell astride and led his rivals on a merry chase, winning by 2 1/4 lengths.

"John (Powell) rode him a treat, he knows him well. It was a good training effort to put it together for a third win in a row tonight.," said trainer Leticia. "Id definitely like to step him up in trip eventually, but tonight, I think it would have been too much for him."

"He will get 1400m and 1600m, but he is not mentally ready for such distances yet," said Powell who has ridden him in all his three wins.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 EXTRA WIN O'Hara J Powell

1

  (5 br.a.m Von Costa De Hero - Offer Me Jewels by Court Of Jewels)  
7 Gangnam Classic J Saimee F Yusoff

2

2 High Limit J Tan T Rehaizat

3

9 Bring Me Joy Khoo K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
2 BENCOOLEN S Gray V Duric

1

  (4 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Shot Exhibit by Danehill)  
9 Smoke And Mirrors DL Freedman CC Wong

2

1 Attention C Brown P Moloney

3

3 Lim's Sphere D Meagher Woodworth

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 SUPER SMART KY Young R Iskandar

1

  (4 b.a.g Big Brown - Defying Gravity by Flying Spur)  
7 Winning Hobby CT Kuah P Moloney

2

9 Super Win HW Tan Kellady

3

1 Chocante S Baertschiger WH Kok

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
6 RED ROVER M Walker Azhar

1

  (5 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Pin Up by Pins)  
2 Lim's Knight D Meagher Woodworth

2

4 First Choice O'Hara WH Kok

3

7 Enchanted Mister KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

5

CLASS 2 - 1600M
2 MAKANANI H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (5 b.j.m Black Tide - Vielle Senlis by Cryptoclearance)  
3 Loyalty Man DL Freedman J Azzopardi

2

6 Claudia's Beauty Khoo C Murray

3

7 Viviano M Walker J van der Merwe

4

 

6

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 SURPASS NATURAL L Dragon J Powell

1

  (4 br.a.g Elvstroem - Lominata by Esperero)  
4 Bartimaeus HW Tan C Muuray

2

10 Northern Sun D Koh CC Wong

3

7 My Big Boss DL Freedman J Azzopardi

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 DRAGON DUKE D Meagher Woodworth

1

  (6 b.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Justawisn by Stark South)  
6 Kiss Your Song S Baertschiger Kellady

2

5 Muraahib DL Freedman V Duric

3

8 Lonhro Gold C Brown J van der Merwe

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.