The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Mr Nevermind return to racing in style

PENANG:  Oct 26, 2018

 

MR NEVERMIND returned to racing after a short let-up to score an easy win in the Cosmo A event over 1100m here today, making light of 60.5kg on his back in the heavy going.

Jockey Lim Shuang Uai, who rode the New Zealand gelding for a win and a second (in the Tunku Gold Cup) last year, renewed partnership with the seven-year-old in the Selangor Gold Cup last August, finishing fourth to TRUSON who has since moved to Singapore.

MR NEVERMIND was tucked behind the pace in the set-weight event today and Lim swiftly moved him out behind runners turning into the straight.

GRAND CROSS attempted to make all the running but MR NEVERMIND easily ran him down in the final 200m to win by 1 1/4 lengths.

It was the 11th win in 28 starts for MR NEVERMIND who had raced nine times for two wins in Singapore.

Since moving to Malaysia, MR NEVERMIND has consistently matched the best in the country, winning the Penang Sprint Trophy besides the Tunku Gold Cup last year.  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 AMISTAD T Asogan HS Gill

1

  (8 gr.a.g Aussie Rules - Tudor Lane by Varick)  
3 Supreme Sasso Robert S Saddam

2

6 Natural Water HS Lim CC Foo

3

5 Berlinetta Hoy J Low

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 D'GREAT OPULENT S Hamilton J De Souza

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Forty Mirage - Salus by Flying Pegasus)  
9 Ready To Smile R Lines WW Cheah

2

3 Overseer S Hamilton Z Khairil

3

10 Rich And Smart T Asogan HS Gill

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 TILSWORTH JOSHI Robert S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b.e.g Equiano - Tilsworth Charlie by Dansili)  
3 D'Great Strike S Dunderdale J Low

2

15 Ghost Spirit Robert WW Cheah

3

1 Calm And Tranquil R Lines L De Souza

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 TEAM WINNER HS Lim P Haris

1

  (4 b.a.g Husson - Romona Miss by Reset)  
4 All Serene E Breukelen Goon

2

14 Red Rackham Thwaites HK Cheng

3

13 Windrunner S Hamilton S Muniandy

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 GLORIA MARIS SY Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (4 br.a.m Dick Turpin - Rocoverable by Metal Storm)  
1 Flying Shadow C Leck SU Lim

2

9 Robben S Hamilton S Rosmizan

3

7 D'Great Ace Robert L De Souza

4

 

6

COSMO A (SW) - 1100M
1 MR NEVERMIND E Breukelen SU Lim

1

  (7 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Speedalot by Prized)  
4 Grand Cross K Coetzee HS Gill

2

10 White Chin HS Lim CK Khaw

3

8 Relau Star Wong S Saddam

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1300M
9 GHOST AFFAIR BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (6 b/br.am.g Golden Missile - Whistling Bullet by Silver Deputy)  
1 Pomp S Edwards Z Khairil

2

6 General Tycoon HS Lim Salee

3

10 Polo Boy B Ng K Eirwan

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1300M
11 TILSWORTH JACOBI Maynard R Rueven

1

  (5 b.e.g Pastorial Pursuits - Isabella D'Este by Irish River)  
9 Unchained Melody HS Lim P Haris

2

7 Ace's Wild S Hamilton CK Khaw

3

13 Numero Uno B Ng K Eirwan

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1300M
9 HARVEYWALLBANGER R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (5 b.a.g Casino Prince - Radio Song by Unbridled's Song)  
10 Audacious SY Lim K Eirwan

2

11 Nova Harbour C Leck CC Foo

3

5 Confide Maynard Anandan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.