The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Jockey Noh leads table after hat-trick

SINGAPORE:  Jan 18, 2019

 
GANGNAM CLASSIC (inside) holds on desperately to record his maiden
win
- SNTC photo
 

Jockey Noh Senari, elevated to the senior ranks this season after a fruitful comeback last year, booted home three winners from six rides at Kranji here tonight to lead the table with six wins.

Noh enjoyed a splendid start to the season when he booted home a double on New Year's Day.

Noh teamed up with trainer Saimee Jumaat, who took the lad under his wings last year, to land the first win tonight on GANGNAM CLASSIC in an Open Maiden event over 1400m. The was the first win in 22 starts for the Irish gelding by Dream Ahead who held on to win by a nose in a photo finish.

Noh's second winner MY FRIENDS had an easier time, winning by one length in the other Open Maiden event. It was the gelding's first win in six runs.

Noh then teamed up with Steven Burridge to score an easy win on GAIN ECLIPSE in a Kranji Staked D event over 1200m.

The mare won her only run in Malaysia before coming over to Singapore where she had now picked up two wins in seven outings.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

KRANJI STAKES D (SW), DIV 2 - 1200M
5 RED CLAW D Meagher S Shafrizal

1

  (7 b.a.g Bianconi - Loving Me by Danehill Dancer)  
1 Heart Of Courage M Walker R Zawari

2

11 Million Round D Koh Saifudin

3

3 Yulong Shengdao KY Young T See

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1400M
9 GANGNAM CLASSIC J Saimee S Noh

1

  (5 b.ir.g Dream Ahead - Bora Blues by Peintre Celebre)  
3 Accumulation M Walker D Moor

2

2 Glamorous D Kok T See

3

7 Gingerman CT Kuah Azhar

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
6 NO FUN NO GAIN S Gray D Moor

1

  (3 b.nz.c Pins - J'Lo by Unbridled's Song)  
3 Lim's Reform M Walker T See

2

7 Super Talent KY Young CC Wong

3

2 Copacabana C Brown M Rodd

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1400M
3 MY FRIENDS Khoo S Noh

1

  (4 b.a.g Mint Lane - Carpe Jugulum by Hussonet)  
1 Sacred Don M Walker V Duric

2

4 Mai Darko S Gray T Krisna

3

13 Tigress DL Freedman CC Wong

4

 

5

KRANJI STAKES D (SW), DIV 1 - 1200M
1 GAIN ECLIPSE S Burridge S Noh

1

  (4 ch.nz.m Iffraaj - Meg's Pride by Grosvenor)  
8 Evil Speedo D Kok Y Salim

2

5 Paperback Trooper D Meagher T See

3

7 Alwrich Khoo Z Zuriman

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
6 LONHRO GOLD C Brown B Vorster

1

  (4 b.a.g Denman - Iltizaam by Exceed And Excel)  
1 Elite Power M Walker V Duric

2

5 King Of War J Peters D Moor

3

8 Golden Flame D Logan CC Wong

4

 

7

CLASS 1 - 1200M
10 BE BEE S Baertschiger B Thompson

1

  (4 b.nz.g Showcasing - My Other Woman by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
4 Forever Young CT Kuah Azhar

2

11 Nepean S Baertschiger Kellady

3

8 Viviano M Walker CC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
3 GOLD STRIKE C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 b.ir.g Iffraaj - Burren Rose by Storm Cat)  
12 Come And Take All Khoo B Vorster

2

7 Song Of Spring M Yusof V Duric

3

10 Quadcopter H Takaoka M Lerner

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.