The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Picture perfect run by Wonderful Paint

SINGAPORE:  Feb 15, 2019

 
WONDERFUL PAINT storms home on the outside for an impressive win
- SNTC photo
 

WONDERFUL PAINT put himself clearly in the picture for the Singapore Derby later this year when he staged a from-last-to-first performance in the Kranji Stakes C event over 2000m at Kranji hrere tonight.

Bang-in-form jockey Noh Senari, who had ridden the gelding in his previous three wins, clearly knew when he was doing when he settled the four-year-old in the rear.

Still second last coming to the top of the straight, WONDERFUL PAINT picked up the leaders one by one in the run home to win by three-quarter length for his fourth win in eight starts.

Although it was trainer Leslie Khoo's plan to let the gelding settle in the rear, there were some anxious moments in the trainer's camp.

"I have to admit I panicked a bit before the home turn. It was the plan to settle and relax him at the back, but he was a little too far and at the top of the straight, he had not moved yet!", said Khoo, a former top jockey in the MRA circuit.

But Noh did time his run to perfection to notch his 11th win this season, and is level with Vlad Duric at 11 apiece at the top of the table.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 MY GOLD ZL Mok R Iskandar

1

  (4 ch.a.g Globetrotter - Inertia by Belong To Me)  
12 Majulah B Marsh T See

2

6 Rich Fortune HW Tan CC Wong

3

2 Run The Day M Walker V Duric

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
13 TAX FREE O'Hara A Syahir

1

  (3 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Miss Purrfection by One Cool Cat)  
3 Qiji Flyter D Logan B Thompson

2

8 Easy South East J Peters S Noh

3

9 Lim's Passion S Burridge T Rehaizat

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
10 MY DREAMLINER KY Young R Iskanaar

1

  (3 b.a.g Dream Ahead - Fly To The Moon by Mutawaajid)  
3 Time To Rock M Walker Woodworth

2

2 Sun Princeps D Koh V Duric

3

12 Supersonicsurprise HW Tan M Lerner

4

 

4

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1200M
2 SACRED CROIX M Walker Woodworth

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g Savabeel - Croix Du Sud by Howbaddouwantit)  
8 Everybody Happy S Burridge S Noh

2

3 Larceny S Gray M Lerner

3

4 Wild Bee CT Kuah A Syahir

4

 

5

KRANJI STAKES C (SW), DIV 2 -1400M
5 DESTROYER ECLIPSE J Peters V Duric

1

  (4 b.nz.g Alamosa - Shezabeel by Zabeel)  
2 Chalaza S Burridge T See

2

4 Circuit Mission DL Freedman B Thompson

3

10 Our Pinnacle S Gray D Moor

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 2000M
7 WONDERFUL PAINT Khoo S Noh

1

  (4 br.nz.g Darci Brahma - The Grey Storm by Red Ransom)  
6 Mr Dujardin DL Freedman M Rodd

2

12 Majestic Empress R Le Grange J van der Nerwe

3

1 Mighty Kenny R Le Grange T Krisna

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES C (SW), DIV 1 - 1400M
5 BOY WONDER J Saimee V Duric

1

  (5 b.brz.g Master Lorenzo - Haja Gata by Fast Gold)  
13 Lord Of Cloud KY Young CC Wong

2

1 Dicton C Brown M Rodd

3

7 Safeer M Clements Woodworth

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 THE ODDS J Peters T See

1

  (5 br.a.g Casino Prince - Port Of Africa by Cape Cross)  
8 Quadcoptor H Takaoka M Lerner

2

10 Crouching Sun DL Freedman B Thompson

3

3 Smooth Operator Khoo G Boss

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.