The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Panda Bomb wipes out rivals with record

KUALA LUMPUR:  Feb 16, 2019

 

PANDA BOMB broke a course record which had stood for 22 years when he captured the Metro A set-weight event over 1400m on the long course at Sungai Besi here today.

Only last November, the Phenomenons gelding won a Class 3 race over 1400m no the short course and equalled the course record first set by GOOD SIGHT in 2011 with a time of 1min. 21.4secs.

This afternoon the five-year-old gave another impressive display when he coasted home by 1 1/4 lengths when ridden for the first time by apprentice Suriya Arunasalam.

PANDA BOMB stopped the clock at 1min 21.1secs, erasing the old mark of 1min. 21.7secs set by YALLAH'S SUCCESS in 1997.

It was the sixth win in 21 starts for PANDA BOMB who also finished second to ARAGORN in the Malaysia 3YO Championship in 2017.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 ELEGANT DANCER SY Lim R Shafiq

1

  (4 ch.a.g Thorn Dancer - Foxtrot Lily by Rhythm)  
2 Alrina Maynard Z Khairil

2

7 Teen Angel R Lines L De Souza

3

11 Jet Ace L Moy J Mallyon

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
12 FLYING SHADOW C Leck SU Lim

1

  (6 b.a.g Dane Shadow - My Broken Drum by Slickly)  
4 Germanic BT Lim Goon

2

11 Sandy's Pride R Lines WW Cheah

3

1 Alien S Siva AM Aizat

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1100M
4 PANCA DELIMA SB Tan R Shafiq

1

  (5 ch.a.g Strategic Maneuver - Lady Choisir by Choisir)  
3 Lucky Sixtysix PS Kumaran Z Khairil

2

2 Kuttner S Siva KC Wong

3

12 Trumps Up L Moy A Aucharuz

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 WINGED FOOT R Lines KC Wong

1

  (6 b.a.g Hard Spun - Blue Royalty by Bluebird)  
8 Smart Master SY Lim J Low

2

3 Aussie Eagle WC Lim AM Aizat

3

7 Eastwood Robert A Zaimuddin

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
2 PREMIUM RUSH L Moy J Daniel

1

  (4 b.nz.g Remind - Apparition by Spectacularphantom)  
9 Blue Eyed Boy S Edwards J Mallyon

2

10 Norman S Edwards R Shafiq

3

1 Satellite Master S Edwards Z Khairil

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
8 BELLA VELOCE S Edwards J Mallyon

1

  (4 b.a.m Testa Rossa - Evindentia by Redoute's Choice)  
1 Mary King Robert A Zaimuddin

2

12 Machung Star SY Lim J Low

3

4 Moon Baby C Leck HS Gill

4

 

7

METRO A (SW) - 1400M
1 PANDA BOMB C Leck A Suriya

1

  (5 ch.a.g Phenomenons - Riverside Lass by Noalcoholic)  
6 Duke Of Normandy S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

3 Mr Crowe S Ellis S Ruzaini

3

11 Skydance Eclipse Maynard KC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 HERO CHAMPION SB Tan J Low

1

  (6 b.a.g Von Costa De Hero - Valour by Exceed And Excel)  
3 Flying Winner PK Leong R Shafiq

2

2 Greenstone L Moy Z Khairil

3

10 Arecibo R Lines L De Souza

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 SECRET SPICE S Hamilton Salee

1

  (7 ch.nz.m Sakhee's Secret - Caparison by Cape Cross)  
5 Frances R Lines L De Souza

2

9 Scorpion King S Ellis S Ruzaini

3

8 Magical Talent R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 STREET CHAMP C Leck A Suriya

1

  (9 b.am.g Street Hero - Sunette by Lil's Lad)  
8 Colonel Lincoln S Hamilton Salee

2

11 Emperor Warrior WC Lim S Ruzaini

3

2 Orion R Lines L De Souza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.