The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Pennywise back in winner's circle

SINGAPORE:  Jul 5, 2019

 
PENNYWISE collars KISS YOUR SONG close home to score a comeback
win
- SNTC photo
 

PENNYWISE bounced back to form after three unplaced runs to win the S$70,000 Perth Racing Trophy at Kranji here tonight.

The Argentinean gelding by Pure Prize had won five times in his first nine starts, leading up to his last success in a Class 3 -  1200m handicap last February.

PENNYWISE subsequently failed to make any impression in all three legs of the Singapore 3YO Challenge.

Ridden by Michael Rodd for the first time tonight, PENNYWISE settled well off the very brisk pace and took a long while to get going in the home stretch.

KISS YOUR SONG had taken a clear lead at the 200m and seemed headed for victory until PENNYWISE caught him near the line to win by a head. REVOLUTION, whom PENNYWISE beat in his last win, was a fast-finishing third.

"Pennywise was very good as a two-year-old and he continues to prove himself every year, even if hes been finishing midfield lately," said Rodd. "I thought I would run him down 100m earlier, but KISS YOUR SONG put in a remarkable run and we had to really fight for the win."

PENNYWISE completed a perfect night for trainer Ricardo Le Grange whose only other runner for the evening ACE HARBOUR also saluted the judges earlier.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 BIG ELEPHANT D Logan WS Chan

1

  (3 br.a.g Kuroshio - Walvis Bay by Cape Cross)  
2 Uncle Lucky B Marsh J See

2

4 Diamond King O'Hara Saifudin

3

5 Kubera's Chief Khoo Z Zuriman

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
5 OCEAN CROSSING DL Freedman V Duric

1

  (3 b.a.g All Too Hard - Ocean Bridge by Dolphin Street)  
2 Grand Choice D Meagher Woodworth

2

3 Lord Justice S Gray WH Kok

3

1 Lord Of Light M Walker MM Firdaus

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 LIM'S DREAM D Meagher A Syahir

1

  (3 b.a.g Duporth - Saunter by Exceed And Excel)  
2 Fulife Brilliance M Walker Woodworth

2

4 Vulcan S Baertschiger J Powell

3

7 Northern Sun D Koh CC Wong

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
7 ACE HARBOUR R Le Grange M Rodd

1

  (5 ch.e.g Harbour Watch - Upperville by Selkirk)  
3 Horse King O'Hara D Moor

2

12 Vesontio HW Tan WS Chan

3

2 Party Maker H Takaoka T Krisna

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 EASY DOES IT S Gray WH Kok

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Super Easy - Nova by Almutawakel)  
12 Cracking Tottie C Brown B Thompson

2

13 Yulong Sheng Long S Burridge Kellady

3

4 High Soul H Takaoka CC Wong

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
3 OFFICIAL M Clements V Duric

1

  (3 b.a.g The Factor - Japali Bike by Zabeel)  
2 Gold Kingdom C Brown WH Kok

2

6 Pakatan Warrior J Tan S Shafrizal

3

10 Neo's Classic D Kok Woodworth

4

 

7

PERTH RACING TROPHY
CLASS 3 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 PENNYWISE R Le Grange M Rodd

1

(3 ch.arg.g Pure Prize - Loura Gelada by Orpen)
10 Kiss Your Song S Baertschiger Kellady

2

1 Revolution HW Tan V Duric

3

6 Arc Triumph J Peters F Yusoff

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 SURPASS NATURAL L Dragon J Powell

1

  (3 br.a.g Elvstroem - Lominata by Esperero)  
2 Gold Star C Brown M Rodd

2

7 Elise D Meagher Woodworth

3

5 Red Symphony S Baertschiger V Duric

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1400M
3 REAL SUCCESS M Clements V Duric

1

  (3 ch.a.g Reset - La Nikita by Desert Sun)  
6 Turf Princess DL Freedman J Azzopardi

2

1 Lord Of Cloud KY Young CC Wong

3

2 Absolvido S Burridge WH Kok

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.