The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Pennywise bags another win

SINGAPORE:  Sep 13, 2019

 
PENNYWISE races past his rivals to notch his seventh win - SNTC photo
 

Unplaced in all three legs of the 3YO Challenge this year, PENNYWISE has bounced back to take two of his last four runs.

A win in Class 3 last July after the Challenge series was followed by another gutsy display in the Class 2 - 1000m handicap on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

Ridden for the first time in a race by Krisna Thangamani, PENNYWISE came from midfield and fought his way on the outside of horses to score by half a length.

"Iím also very happy for Krisna. For two years he only rode trackwork on this horse and never got a chance to sit on him in a race," said trainer Ricardo Le Grange. "Tonight, he got the chance and he gave him a great ride. Yes, they were trapped wide, but Krisna kept him rolling and they were nice and strong to the line."

PENNYWISE has now won seven times in 16 starts after being purchased for 720,000 pesos as a yearling in Argentina. He has earned just over $330,000 with his latest success.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 GOLD COAST J Lim CS Chin

1

  (3 gr.a.g Zabedee - Red Jesteress by Testa Rossa)  
11 High Limit J Tan M Lerner

2

3 Paperback Trooper D Meagher Woodworth

3

7 Tsurian J Saimee F Yusoff

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 LIM'S RAY S Burridge Woodworth

1

  (4 gr.a.g Drumbeats - Rainbow Dancer by Spectrum)  
8 Nova Factor B Marsh D Moor

2

4 Remarkable Empire J Tan M Lerner

3

2 Giant Killing D Logan WS Chan

4

 

3

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
12 TOM CAT DL Freedman J Azzopardi

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Wandjina - Oak Park by More Than Ready)  
13 Fountain Of Fame J Peters D Moor

2

3 Kruger S Baertschiger Kellady

3

6 Qiji Star D Logan B Thompson

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)
7 DAZZLE GOLD S Burridge M Rodd

1

  (4 b/br.am.g Lemon Drop Kid - Tustarta by Trempolino)  
9 Sun Ace DL Freedman A Collett

2

12 Pakatan Warrior J Tan S Shafrizal

3

8 Matsuribayashi H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 ORIENT EXPRESS J Saimee F Yusoff

1

  (5 b.nz.g Pour Moi - Far South by Stark South)  
1 Romantic S Burridge I Amirul

2

4 Lim's Moment Khoo Woodworth

3

8 Invisible M Clements A Collett

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 KUBERA'S CHIEF Khoo L Beuzelin

1

  (6 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Christmas Eve by More Than Ready)  
7 Make U Famous HW Tan M Rodd

2

5 Gangnam Classic J Saimee M Nizar

3

2 Thoth Warrior J Lim TH Koh

4

 

7

CLASS 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 PENNYWISE R Le Grange T Krisna

1

  (4 ch.arg.g Pure Prize - Loura Gelada by Orpen)  
11 Kiss Your Song S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

2

10 Fulife King M Walker J van der Merwe

3

2 Webster D Meagher Woodworth

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 COUSTEAU M Walker V Duric

1

  (5 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Maritime by Falbrav)  
1 Sierra Conqueror J Tan J See

2

8 Elite Beast J Tan B Thompson

3

5 Lim's Passion S Burridge Woodworth

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.