The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Bernado Pinheiro lands another treble

KUALA LUMPUR:  Aug 4, 2019

 

It's another day, another treble for Brazilian jockey Bernardo Pinheiro after scoring on ANAK WARRIOR, ENCOSTA ZONE and RACE FOR FAME at Sungei Besi here today.

It's the third time the lad has booted home three winners in an afternoon since making his Malaysian debut on July 6, incidentally the only day he did not ride a winner.

There have been two doubles as well, and a second-place finish on MR CLINT in the Singapore Derby in a one-day stint at Kranji.

A pair of nine-year-olds got Pinheiro to the perfect start today, winning the first two races.

ANAK WARRIOR was winning for the sixth time in 67 starts. ENCOSTA ZONE notched his eighth win in 64 runs.

RACE FOR FAME broke through for his first win at his 27th start last time out and made it a winning double after being installed an odds-on favourite.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 ANAK WARRIOR S Edwards B Pinheiro

1

  (9 b.a.g Jezadane - Ruby Friday by Rubiano)  
2 Law By Law BT Lim HS Gill

2

4 Magical Talent R Lines J De Souza

3

6 Eastern Towkay S Siva KC Wong

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
3 ENCOSTA ZONE S Edwards B Pinheiro

1

  (9 b.a.m Encosta De Lago - Rue Des Reves by Royal Academy)  
1 Nova Spirit C Leck S Ruzaini

2

2 M Seven WC Lim AK Lim

3

4 Gold Mosa Sukri CK Khaw

4

 

3

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
10 SHANGHAI NIGHTS C Leck A Suriya

1

  (4 br.nz.h Ferlax - Bigmissy by Zabeel)  
9 D'Great Win S Dunderdale L De Souza

2

1 Calvados Maynard Chavez

3

2 Asia R Lines AK Lim

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 CONFIDE Maynard Chavez

1

  (5 br.a.g Denman - Redeeming Lass by Red Ransom)  
12 Dahees AB Abdullah B Pinheiro

2

9 Good Deal MW Teh WK Lee

3

3 Rock Eagle SY Lim S Mutaza

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1600M
5 MOZART ECLIPSE Maynard J Low

1

  (6 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Cape Treasure by Cape Cross)  
10 Bahar AB Abdullah B Pinheiro

2

6 Tilsworth Freddie C Leck A Suriya

3

8 D'Great Light Maynard KC Wong

4

 

6

STAYERS STAKES C (SW) - 1800M
4 STAR INVINCIBLE C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Pure Pleasure by Foreplay)  
1 Sacred Empire Maynard M Akmazani

2

2 La Familia AB Abdullah Aify

3

6 Sparkle Lot Thwaites J De Souza

4

 

7

MAX TWO STAKES (SW) - 1200M
2 TOM KING Maynard KC Wong

1

  (5 b.nz.g Ocean Park - Gio by Centaine)  
7 Tilsworth Jacobi Maynard M Akamazani

2

4 Mystic Master BT Lim N Nuqman

3

11 Lucky Victory MW Teh S Mutaza

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 LIM'S EVOLUTION BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (4 b.a.g Equiano - La Rumba by Centaine)  
4 Larson S Dunderdale J De Souza

2

9 Duty First SY Lim S Ruzaini

3

6 Hello Boss L Moy KC Wong

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1200M
8 EL TORDILLO SY Lim Anandan

1

  (6 gr.nz.g Dalghar - Figeac by Zabeel)  
5 Dazzling Speed Maynard Aify

2

1 Buenos Aires S Dunderdale KC Wong

3

4 Satellite Boy WC Lim CK Khaw

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 SPIN FIRE MW Teh WW Cheah

1

  (9 b.a.g Holy Roman Emperor - Centafit by Centaine)  
5 Brilliant Star S Siva AK Lim

2

4 Born A Fighter AB Abdullah B Pinheiro

3

1 Andre R Lines J De Souza

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1200M
9 RACE FOR FAME AB Abdullah B Pinheiro

1

(6 b.a.g Dash For Cash - Epic Journey by Danehill)
2 D'Great Star R Lines J De Souza

2

3 Street Of Fire SY Lim S Mutaza

3

1 I Am Midas S Siva L De Souza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.