The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Pinheiro back in action in style

KUALA LUMPUR:  Sep 21, 2019

 

Bernardo Pinheiro returned to action with a vengeance, winning five races at Sungei Besi here this afternoon, including the four in the card of nine.

The Brazilian jockey has taken the Malaysia scene by storm the last couple of months but had to sit out last week's races after being dislodged from COMMODORE LINCOLN on this track on Sep 8.

His return to fitness and great form came a day before he was due for a second crack at a big race at Kranji where he will ride MR CLINT in the Raffles Cup tomorrow.

Pinheiro first rode in Singapore on July 21 and was beaten a neck in the Singapore Derby on MR CLINT. The pair will aim to go one better this time.

Pinheiro has been riding doubles and trebles since making his bow in early July but today's haul is his best yet.

Wins on FLASH ONE, RACE FOR FAME, SACRED GALAXY, GYARADOS and MR WOLFF brought his tally to 30, 17 behind the current leader Harmeet Singh Gill in the table.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
3 SMIDDY BYRNE L Moy AK Lim

1

  (7 br.nz.g O'Reilly - Cenphic by Centaine)  
1 Puravi SY Lim R Shafiq

2

2 Ghost Bay BT Lim R Nuqman

3

5 Monte Carlo S Siva CK Khaw

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 SIX EMPIRE SY Lim AK Lim

1

  (5 b.a.g Big Brown - Kallisto by General Nediym)  
4 Bullish Luck L Moy B Pinheiro

2

10 Good Lucky R Lines CK Khaw

3

6 Relic Warrior Thwaites Anandan

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 BLUE EYED BOY Thwaites CK Khaw

1

  (4 b.ir.g Elusive Pimpernel - Blue Eyed Miss by Statue Of Liberty)  
4 Tilsworth Mali SY Lim AK Lim

2

9 Good Warrior Sukri B Pinheiro

3

1 D'Great Achiever R Lines L De Souza

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
10 FLASH ONE S Ellis B Pinheiro

1

  (8 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Sentura by Volksraad)  
12 Premium Rush L Moy J Daniel

2

9 Elite Conqueror BT Lim R Nuqman

3

3 Soon Seeker L Moy HS Gill

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1400M
10 DONT MIND IFIDO Maynard M Akmazani

1

  (5 b/br.nz.g Remind - Noeline by Faltaat)  
3 Black Mamba Thwaites L De Souza

2

2 Supreme Star SY Lim HS Gill

3

4 Casey S Ellis B Pinheiro

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
8 RACE FOR FAME AB Abdullah B Pinheiro

1

  (6 b.a.g Dash For Cash - Epic Journey by Danehill Dancer)  
2 Thank You Boss L Moy J Daniel

2

11 Winterfell R Lines L De Souza

3

9 Lightning King WC Lim AK Lim

4

 

7

STAYERS STAKES B (SW) - 1800M
6 SACRED GALAXY Maynard B Pinheiro

1

  (7 b.a.g Flying Spur - Irish Nova by O'Reilly)  
5 D'Great Light Maynard AK Lim

2

11 Thai Baht SY Lim K Eirwan

3

3 Calvados Maynard M Akmazani

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 GYARADOS SY Lim B Pinheiro

1

  (5 br.a.m Red Hot Choice - Chanihi by Metal Storm)  
10 Magical Talent R Lines WW Cheah

2

5 Seckill BT Lim R Nurman

3

4 Lim's Battle BT Lim Anandan

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1400M1
1 MR WOLFF L Moy B Pinheiro

1

  (6 b.a.g Northern Meteor - Seduction Line by Testa Rossa)  
5 Lim's Master BT Lim  R Shafiq

2

4 Born A Fighter AB Abdullah HS Gill

3

9 Mr O'Reilly Maynard M Akmazani

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.