The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Pinheiro lands another treble

SINGAPORE:  Jul 15, 2019

 

There is a new star in town and Bernardo Pinheiro is the name on everyone's lips at the moment.

After booting home three winners last Sunday, the Brazilian jockey repeated the feat at Sungei Besi today in sensational manner, winning three races with a combined margins of 25 lengths!

His first winner RACE FOR FAME won 12 1/2 lengths in a time of 1min 9.5secs over the 1200m. An astonishing result considering that the five-year-old had not won in 26 previous starts in Singapore and Malaysia.

Pinheiro's next winner RUNNING FLAME was also a maiden until today, but was placed thrice in five starts before winning by five lengths in the Open Novice - 1200m event.

ORIENTAL SPIRIT was one of Pinheiro's three winners last Sunday and the pair combined again to win by 7 1/2 lengths. It was the eight-year-old's sixth win in 43 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 -1200M
5 SATELLITE GENIUS S Edwards S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b.nz.g Red Giant - Amiga Mia by Conatus)  
10 Musang King SY Lim WK Lee

2

2 Ashqar AB Abdullah S Saddam

3

4 Lining Together S Siva CK Khaw

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 RACE FOR FAME AB Abdullah B Pinheiro

1

  (5 b.a.g Dash For Cash - Epic Journey by Danehill Dancer)  
3 Smiddy Byrne L Moy KC Wong

2

5 Anak Warrior S Edwards S Saddam

3

4 Antheia C Leck J De Souza

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 AURORA AUSTRALIS C Leck J De Souza

1

  (6 b.a.g Star Witness - Princess Isabella by Flying Spur)  
11 Alan R Lines Woodworth

2

2 Tilsworth Mali SY Lim WK Lee

3

5 Brilliant Star S Siva CK Khaw

4

 

4

OPEN NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
5 RUNNING FLAME AB Abdullah B Pinheiro

1

  (4 b.a.g Cardinal Virtue - Our Royal Dane by Danske)  
4 Jabbar AB Abdullah S Ruzaini

2

7 Lucky Victory MW Teh AK Lim

3

1 Sharon's Star L Moy Woodworth

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 SUPREME STAR SY Lim WK Lee

1

  (5 b.a.g Moshe - Voices Of Spring by Danerich)  
8 Commodore Lincoln AB Abdullah CK Khaw

2

5 Ghost Affair BT Lim R Nuqman

3

2 Soon Seeker L Moy B Pinheiro

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
12 TAIL SPIN Thwaites J De Souza

1

  (5 ch.a.g Congrats - Magie Francaise by Anabaa)  
4 Zhuhai S Siva CK Khaw

2

6 Lucky Master BT Lim R Nuqman

3

3 Trumps Up L Moy KC Wong

4

 

7

TRINITY CUP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 ARC CARA S Dunderdale WK Lee

1

  (7 b.ity.g Arcano - Folcara by Brief Truce)  
6 Deadline Day S Cook P Mogun

2

7 Mise En Garde S Edwards B Pinheiro

3

4 Twentysixtwelve SY Lim Goon

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 ORIENTAL SPIRIT S Edwards B Pinheiro

1

  (8 b.a.g Host - Alicia Rose by Last Tycoon)  
2 Pokemon Baby WC Lim AK Lim

2

9 Mr Wolff L Moy Goon

3

12 Showar AB Abdullah S Ruzaini

4

 

9

TRINITY LEGENDARY CUP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 LIM'S EVOLUTION BT Lim HS Gill

1

(3 b.a.g Equiano - La Rumba by Centaine)
8 High Tensile SY Lim J De Souza

2

2 Place Your Bet L Moy B Pinheiro

3

4 Duty First SY Lim Goon

4

 

10

CLASS 2 - 1400M
6 SKYDANCE ECLIPSE Maynard KC Wong

1

  (4 b.a.g Foxwedge - Mothwing by Encosta De Lago)  
9 Pendragon Princess K Coetzee S Saddam

2

7 Mr Crowe S Ellis Salee

3

1 D'Great Conqueror R Lines R Shafiq

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1700M
9 NOVA SPIRIT C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (6 ch.a.g Congrats - Sienna Gold by More Than Ready)  
5 Excalibur S Ellis R Shafiq

2

4 Elite Rocket BT Lim Goon

3

10 Jeffrey S Edwards B Pinheiro

4

 

12

CLASS5 - 1700M
5 LIM'S KEYWAY BT Lim Goon

1

  (4 br.arg.g Pure Prize - Krysia by Matty G)  
4 Encosta Zone S Edwards S Saddam

2

8 Bullish Luck L Moy B Pinheiro

3

7 Elegant Dancer SY Lim KC Wong

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.