The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Raheeb returns to form with upset win

SINGAPORE:  Apr 14, 2019

 
RAHEEB (Callan Murray) coasting to an upset win - SNTC photo
 

After winning his third start in 2017, RAHEEB went amiss and had to miss the whole of last season.

Following a change of trainer this year and two runs back in February, RAHEEB regain his winning form when he romped to an easy win in the Novice - 1200m sprint on the polytrack at Kranji here today.

Ridden by Callan Murray, the New Zealand gelding was the early leader but his South African jockey allowed FEDERATION to take over and sat on his outside till the top of the straight.

RAHEEB hit the front 200m out and cleared away in the closing stages to win by 2 3/4 lengths. After his long spell and two unplaced run on return, he was unfancied in the betting and paid $151.

"That horse trialled very good the other day, but we thought he might still need the run," said Murray. "Itís good to be back a winner. Itís been a long time between two beers."

Murray began his 10-month stint in early March and rode a winner GANASSI, who coincidentally also caused an upset, on his second day. He has not ridden another winner till today.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 OPTIMUM STAR H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (5 br.nz.g Roc De Cambes - Optimum Note by Park Regent)  
5 Diamond King O'Hara N Juglall

2

9 Heavenly Hand J Tan Woodworth

3

2 Paperback Trooper D Meagher B Thompson

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
11 ADMIRAL WINSTON M Walker K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (2 b.a.g Declaration Of War - Montclair by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
6 Mr Alfonso J Peters J van der Merwe

2

1 Yulong Express DL Freedman A Syahir

3

12 Prime Time M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 ARC TRIUMPH J Peters N Zyrul

1

  (4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Wind Of Savannah by Savabeel)  
10 Pioneer Seven ZL Mok B Thompson

2

2 Time To Rock M Walker AB Riduan

3

12 Looks Good D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 KA CHANCE M Walker AB Riduan

1

  (4 br.a.g Redoute's Choice - All Enfield by Red Ransom)  
5 White Truffle O'Hara N Zyrul

2

6 Bejewelled M Walker Woodworth

3

10 Pakatan Warrior J Tan S Shafrizal

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
8 OTTAWA J Peters M Rodd

1

  (5 blk/br.a.g Foxwedge - Maroe Soleil by Louis Quatorze)  
10 Super Posh D Logan B Thompson

2

3 Justice Light KY Young A Syahir

3

5 My Gold ZL Mok T See

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 LIM'S HUNTER S Burridge M Rodd

1

  (4 b.a.g Husson - Queen Of Peace by Redoute's Choice)  
10 Parker B Marsh N Zyrul

2

5 Sugartime Jazz HW Tan T Krisna

3

8 Miracle Wei Wei M Yusof C Murray

4

 

7

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 RAHEEB M Clements C Murray

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Ocean Park - Down View by Gone West)  
8 Axel M Walker Woodworth

2

5 Mo Ability C Brown M Rodd

3

7 Federation M Walker G Boss

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
12 CARIBBEAN LADY H Takaoka CC Wong

1

  (3 b.a.f Your Song - Caribbean Moon by Malibu Moon)  
8 Foresto DL Freedman A Syahir

2

5 Verizon S Burridge M Lerner

3

3 Smart Lad M Yusof Zaki

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 YABADABADOO M Clements Woodworth

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Makfi - Doduo by Danehill)  
3 Taro San J Saimee J Powell

2

6 Satellite Winner O'Hara N Juglall

3

2 Copacabana C Brown M Rodd

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.