The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Sacred Rebel impresses with second win

SINGAPORE:  Apr 26, 2019

 
SACRED REBEL cruising to an easy win at Kranji tonight - SNTC photo
 

Purchased in Australia as a yearling and sent to New Zealand to begin his career, SACRED REBEL is proving to be a winner wherever he goes and getting better at it.

The son of Sepoy won his only run as a juvenile and after three more run for a third, he returned to his native Australia where he picked up two more wins and a second from six starts.

In Singapore, SACRED REBEL was placed third in his Kranji debut and after a subsequent unplaced run, won his his last two outings in style.

The four-year-old came from a long way back to clinch an easy win in a Class 3 - 1100m handicap two weeks ago and gave an even more impressive display in the Class 3 sprint over 1200m tonight.

This time, SACRED REBEL tracked the pacemaker TRIGAMY from the start and cruised away to win by 2 3/4 lengths.

"This horse had one run on turf and he was not very good, which is very funny," said trainer Mark Walker.

"This horse has improved from his last start. He jumped out so well and sat in second place so easy, said jockey Benny Woodworth who has ridden the gelding in all his four runs thus far.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 SILENT BOSS O'Hara D Moor

1

  (4 b.a.g Street Boss - Moonsprite by Seeking The Gold)  
7 Super Emperor HW Tan S Noh

2

6 Paperback Trooper D Meagher S Shafrizal

3

9 One World D Kok C Murray

4

 

2

CLASS 4, DIV 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 HOWL D Meagher Woodworth

1

  (5 br.nz.g Showcasing - Trouville by Hurricane Sky)  
7 Lim's Reform M Walker AB Riduan

2

2 Splinter R Le Grange C Murray

3

12 Extra Win O'Hara J See

4

 

3

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
12 BIG HEARTED M Clements S Shafrizal

1

  (2 b.a.g Hallowed Crown - Secret Selection by Redoute's Choice)  
7 Mr Alfonso J Peters WH Kok

2

1 Catch The Tiger S Baertschiger Kellady

3

8 Unsung Hero D Logan B Thompson

4

 

4

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
3 FORESTO DL Freedman WH Kok

1

  (4 b.a.g Excelebration - Swiss Current by Swiss Yodeler)  
9 Parador J Peters J Azzopardi

2

10 Pacific Mystical L Dragon K A'Isisuhairi

3

4 Cash Is King C Brown B Thompson

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 ELENA OF AVALOR M Clements S Shafrizal

1

  (5 b.nz.m Echoes Of Heaven - Zahtui by Hawkeye)  
3 JK Flash O'Hara J Powell

2

6 Dominic J Saimee I Amirul

3

11 Parker B Marsh N Zyrul

4

 

6

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 AUGUSTUS M Walker AB Riduan

1

  (4 b.a.g Snitzel - Gussy Godiva by Last Tycoon)  
5 Lim's Knight D Meagher Woodworth

2

6 Star Empire L Dragon K A'Isisuhairi

3

3 Pole Paradise O'Hara J Powell

4

 

7

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
6 LIM'S RIPPLE S Burridge J Azzopardi

1

  (5 br.nz.g O'Reilly - Ethics by Zabeel)  
10 Bangkok Boy D Logan WS Chan

2

9 Cracking Tottie C Brown D Moor

3

1 Smart Lad M Yusof Zaki

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 SACRED REBEL M Walker Woodworth

1

  (4 ch.a.g Sepoy - Pandoro De Lago by Encosta De Lago)  
11 Lim's Dashing S Gray I Amirul

2

5 Jomo DL Freedman J Powell

3

1 Flak Jacket S Baertschiger WH Kok

4

 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 BURKAAN D Logan I Amirul

1

  (3 b/br.nz.g Burgundy - Meranti by Woodman)  
6 Elise D Meagher Woodworth

2

1 Absolvido S Burridge WH Kok

3

7 Super Talent KY Young T Rehaizat

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.