The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Riduan rides winner on first day

SINGAPORE:  Apr 12, 2019

 
Apprentice Riduan Abu Bakar winning on VENUS DE MILO - SNTC photo 
 

Newly-licensed apprentice Abu Bakar Riduan was off the mark in his first day at the office when he partnered VENUS DE MILO to victory in the Class 5, Div 2 - 1600m handicap on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

The Kelantan-born lad gave glimpse of what was to come when he finished third in his Singapore debut when third on SUCCESS COME TRUE two races earlier.

Riduan then made no mistake with VENUS DE MILO when the pair came from midfield to win by three-quarter length for the mare's second win in 29 starts.

Riduan honed his skills in New Zealand where he rode 13 winners from 62 rides.

"In the last two years, Iíve been dreaming about riding in Singapore and tonight, itís become reality," said Ruduan. "Iím very happy I got my first Singapore winner."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 PENNSYLVANIA J Tan S Shafrizal

1

  (5 gr/roan.am.g The Factor - Seeking Luck by Seeking The Gold)  
8 Southern Glory B Marsh N Juglall

2

10 Roan Ranger KS Tan M Rodd

3

6 Cai Poh Wang ZL Mok CC Wong

4

 

2

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 MR HOOPER J Peters A Syahir

1

  (3 b/br.nz.g Shamexpress - Kate's Talent by Montjeu)  
8 Super Smart KY Young Woodworth

2

1 Bartimaeus HW Tan T Krisna

3

3 Yulong Green R Le Grange J van der Merwe

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
9 HEE'S FORTE J Saimee S Shafrizal

1

  (7 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Dita Von Tesse by Pins)  
10 Bring Me Joy Khoo N Juglall

2

2 Success Come True M Walker AB Riduan

3

11 Cassis Oolong H Takaoka Zaki

4

 

4

CLASS 4, DIV 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 DRONE M Clements J Azzopardi

1

  (3 ch.a.g Golden Archer - Shovella by Shovhog)  
2 Lim's Knight D Meagher Woodworth

2

1 Gold Strike C Brown M Rodd

3

10 Atlantean HW Tan G Boss

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
5 VENUS DE MILO M Walker AB Riduan

1

  (4 b.nz.m Burgundy - Breezed by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
2 Neo's Classic D Kok Woodworth

2

9 Hephaestus O'Hara N Juglall

3

11 Walters Bay CT Kuah J van der Merwe

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 SACRED REBEL M Walker Woodworth

1

  (4 ch.a.g Sepoy - Pandoro De Lago by Encosta De Lago)  
9 Fame Star O'Hara D Moor

2

8 Scorpio M Clements G Boss

3

13 Lim's Shot J Tan F Yusoff

4

 

7

THE NEW PAPER CUP
CLASS 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 MIKKI JOY S Baertschiger J Powell

1

(b.j.h Deep Impact - Rudra by Cape Cross)
1 Blue Swede S Baertschiger M Rodd

2

10 What's New C Brown B Thompson

3

11 Dicton C Brown J van der Merwe

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 WONDERFUL KNIGHT D Meagher CS Chin

1

  (8 br.a.g Duke Of Marmalade - The Big Chill by O'Reilly)  
3 Trapio M Clements G Boss

2

6 Allegro M Yusof Zaki

3

5 Southern Dragon O'Hara N Juglall

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.