The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Long path to success for Hun Yeang Road

SINGAPORE:  Jan , 2019

 

It has taken two years and two changes of trainers, but HUN YEANG ROAD was finally on the path to success with an upset win in the JRA Goodwill Trophy here today.

HUN YEANG ROAD was purchased by departed trainer Theo Kieser for A$30,000 as a yearling and landed in Singapore in late 2016. He managed two third placings in seven runs under the trainer.

He was subsequently transferred to John O'Hara but never started under him and was finally shipped to Ipoh to join Ismadi Ismail last October.

HUN YEANG ROAD has not races since last April but you wouldn't think that seeing the way he battled to victory in the Class 4 - 1200m sprint today.

BELT AND ROAD set the pace and was clear leader till the 200m when HUN YEANG ROAD raced up to join him on his outside. They battled it out from there with HUN YEANG ROAD getting the upper hand by a neck. He paid the day's highest devidend of RM82.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

NIIGATA HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
10 HOLY THOMAS I Ismadi J De Souza

1

(6 b.nz.g Thano - Winkum by Waikiki Star)
6 Jackwin K Coetzee R Rueven

2

8 Haha Babe S Siva Sofhan

3

7 Maria Attila SY Lim M Hanif

4

 

2

KYOTO HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1600M
8 LUCK HAPPY K Coetzee R Rueven

1

(6 b.nz.g Don Eduardo - Beach Dance by Carnegie)
9 Iking PK Leong J De Souza

2

1 Halo Inspire K Coetzee HS Gill

3

5 Flying Winner PK Leong H Syafiq

4

 

3

FUKUSHIMA HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 DETERMINE TO WN P Lee KC Wong

1

(5 b.nz.g Poet's Voice - Eye One by Commands)
10 Emperor Warrior WC Lim Aify

2

6 Satellite Genius WC Lim Z Khairil

3

11 Camera Stellata E Breukelen S Hafis

4

 

4

JRA GOODWILL TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1200M
3 HUN YEANG ROAD I Ismadi S Hafis

1

(4 b.a.g Sidereus - Harley Mad by Shovhog)
7 Belt And Road E Breukelen Goon

2

2 Multiblue Rancho S Cook I Firdzriel

3

9 Castle Choice HS Lim CC Fo

4

 

5

HANSHIN HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 SILVER POWER WC Lim Z Khairil

1

(6 b.a.g Conatus - Feed The World by Commands)
1 So On SY Lim M Hanif

2

9 Champagne Rose R Lines L De Souza

3

14 Handsome Boss N Azman H Syafiq

4

 

6

SAPPORO STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
2 SMART EAGLE S Cook P Mogun

1

(3 b/br.a.g Smart Missile - Lesmartre by Jugah)
8 Doctor Ginger K Coetzee Yusri

2

9 Unchained Melody HS Lim CC Foo

3

1 Mastro Geppetto K Coetzee HS Gill

4

 

7

NAKAYAMA HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 D'GREAT WALL R Lines KC Wong

1

(6 b/br.nz.g Edenwold - A Little Fun by Racing Is Fun)
2 Multi Wealth S Hamilton Aify

2

14 Will Be Better WC Lim J Low

3

15 Super Good R Lines J De Souza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.