The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Invincible Ryker lands PNTC Trophy

SINGAPORE:  Mar 22, 2019

 
INVINCIBLE RYKER gets up in the nick of time to win the Penang Turf
Club Trophy
- SNTC photo
 

Reverting to a distance he has won twice before, INVINCIBLE RYKER quickly regained his form to capture the Penang Turf Club Trophy, a Kranji Stakes C event over 1000m on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

After his last win in mid January, the son of Invincible Spirit was unplaced over 1200m, 1000m and 1400m in three subsequent runs.

This time around, INVNCIBLE RYKER settled well off the pace unlike when he won the last two times. WOLF WARRIOR hit the front 200m out and looked to be the winner when he held off a bunch of horses in the run home.

But INVINCIBLE RYKER, urged on by Benny Woodworth, got up in the last couple of stride to win by a neck. It was his third success in nine runs in Singapore.

"Benny rode him fantastic," said trainer Daniel Meagher. "This one was coming off a 1400m race after two weeks. Hes done nothing wrong and seems to thrive when he gets to those 1000m races." INVICIBLE RYKER was his only runner of the evening.

INVINCIBLE RYKER won two races as a three-year-old and another as a four-year-old in Ireland early last year before coming to Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

MAIDEN, DIV 1 - 1200M
2 ATLANTEAN HW Tan G Boss

1

  (3 b.a.g Dick Turpin - Dirty Vegas by Lucky Owners)  
1 Heart Of Courage M Walker Y Salim

2

3 Spirit Of D'Wind L Dragon CC Wong

3

6 Spokesman M Walker B Thompson

4

 

2

SELANGOR TURF CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
4 REDDOT RISING J Saimee V Duric

1

(6 b.a.g Nadeem - Lady Nikolay by Stravinsky)
7 Cash Is King C Brown CC Wong

2

5 Bebop H Takaoka M Lerner

3

6 Gratus KY Young T See

4

 

3

MAIDEN, DIV 2 - 1200M
2 STARDICE J Saimee V Duric

1

  (4 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Joy by Pins)  
5 Golden Win D Hill TH Koh

2

10 Sonoran S Burridge B Thompson

3

4 Star Mercury J Tan Woodworth

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 FLAUNT L Dragon CC Wong

1

  (3 ch.arg.g Pure Prize - Forty Emisaria by Roar)  
2 Aabir M Walker Woodworth

2

8 My Miracle HW Tan M Lerner

3

11 Royal Pavilion S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

5

PERAK TURF CLUB TROPHY
KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1400M
5 HUMDINGER B Marsh B Thompson

1

(7 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Her Hidden Talent by Groom Dancer)
1 Just Landed J Saimee G Boss

2

9 Peer Gynt M Clements J van der Merwe

3

3 Pegasus Junior KY Young CC Wong

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 MILLION ROUND D Koh K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (7 b.nz.g Edenwold - Sparks Will Fly by Almutawakel)  
2 Brimstone KS Tan A Syahir

2

3 Darci's Boy S Baertschiger J Powell

3

9 Parker B Marsh B Thompson

4

 

7

PENANG TURF CLUB TROPHY
KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 INVINCIBLE RYKER D Meagher Woodworth

1

(5 b.ir.h Invincible Spirit - Cabaret by Galileo)
7 Wolf Warrior HW Tan M Lerner

2

3 Nova Vocal J Peters S Noh

3

4 The Big Easy D Logan V Duric

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
11 SACRED GURU M Walker Woodworth

1

  (5 b.nz.g Savabeel - Biriyani by Danehill)  
7 Dazzle Gold S Burridge T See

2

4 Salvador S Burridge S Noh

3

10 Quadcopter H Takaoka M Lerner

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.