The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Happy Saga ends well for Marc Lerner

SINGAPORE:  Feb 3, 2019

 
HAPPY SAGA (Marc Lerner) coasting to an easy win - SNTC photo
 

With apprentice Wong Chin Chuen sidelined due to injury, Marc Lerner picked up two extra rides at Kranji here today and it was a HAPPY SAGA for the Frenchman, who turned 28 two days ago.

The veteran galloper returned to the winner's circle after eight months to win the Kranji Stakes D event over 1600m to record his 10th win in 90 starts.

HAPPY SAGA as usual settled well off the pace. In fact, the Australian gelding was still last (11th) at the home bend with another runner pulled up at the 600m.

But HAPPY SAGA began to put on wings in the home stretch to pick up the leaders one by one to win by 1 1/2 lengths.

"I though I was beat at the home turn. He was not travelling at all," said Lerner who also rode the gelding last start. "I threw everything at him. I have no idea how he did it to be honest."

HAPPY SAGA is Lerner's seventh win of the season.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
9 BIG REGARDS J Saimee K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (5 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Molly Coco by Savabeel)  
3 Clarton Palace M Walker D Moor

2

5 Southern Glory B Marsh V Duric

3

10 My Money Khoo S John

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1200M
6 I'M A CONQUEROR D Hill Saifudin

1

  (4 br.nz.g Alamosa - Racqueteer by Lord Ballina)  
10 Ocean Crossing DL Freedman B Thompson

2

1 Ka Chance M Walker G Boss

3

5 I Am Invisible ZL Mok Woodworth

4

 

3

KRANJI STAKES D (SW), DIV 2 - 1200M
2 MR HOOPER J Peters A Syahir

1

  (3 b/br.nz.g Shamexpress - Kate's Talent by Montjeu)  
3 Looks Good D Meagher T See

2

4 Turf Beauty KY Young M Rodd

3

5 Fragrance Empire D Kok Y Salim

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1200M
7 SACRED CROIX M Walker Woodworth

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g Savabeel - Croix Du Sud by Howbaddouwantit)  
4 Cru Bourgeois S Gray V Duric

2

3 River Superstar ZL Mok M Rodd

3

2 Glamorous D Kok T See

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
4 COPACABANA C Brown M Rodd

1

  (5 br.nz.g Showcasing - Cannsea by Canny Lad)  
6 Silent Partner M Clements V Duric

2

7 My Big Boss DL Freedman D Moor

3

1 Sun General DL Freedman B Thompson

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES D (SW), DIV 1 - 1200M
3 EASTIGER DL Fredman V Duric

1

  (4 ch.a.g Magic Albert - Quite Astute by Danske)  
10 Ichigoichie J Saimee F Yusoff

2

4 Purple Rain KS Tan B Thompson

3

1 Overcoming J Peters M Rodd

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
8 HAPPY SAGA HW Tan M Lerner

1

  (7 br.a.g Real Saga - Nepro by Orpen)  
3 Bangkok Boy DL Freedman M Rodd

2

5 Yulong Shengdao KY Young R Iskandar

3

1 Hidden Promise M Walker V Duric

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
11 HYDE PARK S Gray I Amirul

1

  (5 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Femmebot by Stravinsky)  
10 Sacred Guru M Walker Woodworth

2

8 One Force D Hill K A'Isisuhairi

3

6 David's Star D Kok V Duric

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 PENNYWISE R Le Grange B Vorster

1

  (3 ch.arg.g Pure Prize - Loura Gelada by Orpen)  
7 Revolution HW Tan V Duric

2

5 Good News D Meagher Woodworth

3

1 Elusive Emperor R Le Grange J van der Merwe

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.