The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Takaoka and Lerner shine with treble

SINGAPORE:  Aug 9, 2019

 
GLORY SHINE (Marc Lerner) battles his way to his maiden win - SNTC photo
 

French jockey Marc Lerner enjoyed his best day yet at Kranji when he combined with trainer Hideyuki Takaoka to win three races today with Japanese breds.

After a frustrating start to his Singapore campaign late last year, riding just two winners, the former German based rider brought his tally to 25 wins with the three strikes today, moving him up to fifth in the table.

The Japanese trainer, known for producing top stayers, won the two 2000m races with MATSURIBAYASHI and STAR JACK.

Before that, GLORY SHINE, sent over 1600m for the first time, broke the duck to win the Open Maiden event. The son of Harbinger had managed a fourth over 1800m in five runs in Japan and failed to show up in four starts in Singapore prior to today.

MATSURIBAYASHI, who landed unraced, had two previous wins over 1700m.

STAR JACK, winner of two sprint races at two, was placed up to 2400m at three in Japan. He had won back-to-back races over 1800m and 2000m last year.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 MY FIRST MILLION M Clements S Shafrizal

1

  (4 br.arg.g Fortify - Stormy Epistola by Bernstein)  
6 Gros Piton J Peters V Duric

2

4 One World D Kok C Murray

3

8 River Happiness ZL Mok M Nizar

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
2 GLORY SHINE H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (4 b.j.g Harbinger - Castalia by Sunday Silence)  
11 Montoya S Gray P Moloney

2

8 Champagne Finale D Logan V Duric

3

13 El Primero M Clements D Moor

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 TOOSBIES R Le Grange V Duric

1

  (4 b.a.g Equiano - Pinpante by Al Hareb)  
4 River Radiance ZL Mok Woodworth

2

6 Charming Diamond S Baertschiger Kellady

3

5 Clarton Treasure KY Young CC Wong

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 2000M
4 MATSURIBAYASHI H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (5 b.j.g Matsurida Gogh - Excellent Biko by French Deputy)  
7 Value Of Justice DL Freedman R Iskandar

2

8 Ace Harbour R Le Grange K A'Isisuhairi

3

5 Middle Kingdom J Peters C Murray

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 MAJULAH B Marsh K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (6 b.nz.g Postponed - Ready And Able by More Than Ready)  
2 Golden Coin J Lim WH Kok

2

8 Top Banana H Takaoka A Collett

3

7 Bohemian H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

6

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
9 BLUESTONE C Brown A Collett

1

  (3 b.a.g Hallowed Crown - Rip Trice by Keltrice)  
11 Prime Time M Clements S Shafrizal

2

2 Ocean Crossing DL Freedman V Duric

3

5 Siam MP M Clements K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 2000M
4 STAR JACK H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (5 b.j.g Jungle Pocket - Madrigal Score by Dance In The Dark)  
3 King's Speech S Gray WH Kok

2

9 Solo Sun D Koh P Moloney

3

5 Keng Mak Mak M Walker R Zawari

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 FAME STAR O'Hara WH Kok

1

  (4 b/br.am.g Twirling Candy - Fanlight Fanny by Lear Fan)  
4 Limited Edition B Marsh C Murray

2

10 My Friends Khoo A Collett

3

8 Hyde Park S Gray R Iskandar

4

 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 SNIP D Meagher Woodworth

1

  (6 ch.a.g Snippetson - Gingerbread by Kempinsky)  
11 Supersonicsurprise HW Tan WH Kok

2

9 Flaunt L Dragon P Moloney

3

1 Ottawa J Peters V Duric

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.