The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  V

KUALA LUMPUR:  Dec 1, 2019

 

SHOWAR's original name whilst racing in New Zealand was Five Off The Tee. Little did his original owners knew that one day the Showcasing gelding would indeed reeled off five wins in-a-row.

SHOWAR won two races in New Zealand but struggled for so long to find his form after coming first to Singapore, then Malaysia.

It took him nearly two years and four changes of trainers to finally land his first win here last August. And he has not looked back since.

His breakthrough win in Class 5 was followed by a double in Class 4 and another in Class 3.

Ridden by Jose De Souza for the first time today, SHOWAR collared the pacemaker BAHAR in the final 100m to win by 3/4 length in the Stayers Stakes B set-weight race over 1800m..

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 ELITE KINGDOM BT Lim R Nuqman

1

  (5 ch.a.g Animal Kingdom - Sun Lane by Daylami)  
4 Ghost Bay BT Lim HS Gill

2

6 Satellite Genius S Edwards Z Khairil

3

9 Elite Gustavo Hoy J Low

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 STAR CHOICE S Shanmugam KC Wong

1

  (8 b.nz.g Starcraft - Choices Are by Redoute's Choice)  
7 Gold Mosa Hoy CK Khaw

2

3 Sweet Lodge MW Teh Aify

3

9 E Supreme Thwaites R Rueven

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 CHIEF CLERK S Shanmugam KC Wong

1

(5 br.a.g Medalglia D'Oro - Darby's Bid by Redoute's Choice)
3 Danzeb AB Abdullah CK Khaw

2

8 Weather Man C Leck N Varmah

3

7 L'ken BT Lim A Zaimuddin

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 DONT MIND IFIDO WC Lim AK Lim

1

  (5 b/br.nz.g Remind - Neoline by Faltaat)  
5 General Marshall K Coetzee HS Gill

2

7 Audacious SY Lim Aify

3

1 Introit Maynard J Low

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 ELUSIVE GENIUS K Coetzee Z Khairil

1

  (8 b.nz.g Elusive City - Hermitage by Generous)  
10 Catch Me Great WC Lim L De Souza

2

2 Lim's Pershing S Dunderdale WW Cheah

3

5 Mogan's Pride S Siva S Zulfikli

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
8 PREMIUM RUSH L Moy S Uzair

1

  (5 b.nz.g Remind - Apparition by Spectacularphantom)  
6 Blood Royal R Lines CK Khaw

2

10 Northern Knight PS Kumaran Aify

3

3 Arc Cara SY Lim Anandan

4

 

7

STAYERS STAKES B (SW) - 1800M
3 SHOWAR AB Abdullah J De Souza

1

  (7 b.nz.g Showcasing - Bygrosve by Grosvenor)  
4 Bahar AB Abdullah S Muniandy

2

6 Multiblue Shark S Cook P Mogun

3

7 Star Invincible C Leck KC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
10 TRINITY SPIRIT SY Lim AK Lim

1

  (9 b.a.g Snippetson - Haleconia by Danehill)  
9 Condado S Siva S Zulfikri

2

7 Overlord Maynard SU Lim

3

3 Tilsworth Freddie C Leck A Suriya

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 MACHUNG STAR SY Lim SU Lim

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Fully Fledged - Jet Set Chic by Jetball)  
7 Winning Tango MW Teh Aify

2

2 Jet Twenty R Lines CK Khaw

3

10 Fortune Spirit Thwaites Anandan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.