The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Showar marks progress with Trophy win

KUALA LUMPUR:  Oct 6, 2019

 

It took SHOWAR nearly two years and four changes of trainers in Singapore and Malaysia to hit winning form. Now that he has, the Showcasing gelding is growing from strength to strength.

Following his transfer to current trainer VV Abdullah Aboo Bakker last May, the seven-year-old scored a runaway win in Class 5 two months ago and this was followed another two wins in similar fashion in Class 4 last month.

Ridden by Harmeet Singh Gill for the first time, SHOWAR defied a promotion to capture the New Zealand Bloodstock Ready To Run Trophy over 1600m at Sungei Besi here today, making it four wins-in-a-row.

It was befitting win as SHOWAR was sold for NZ$70,000 at the same sale in 2014.

He was placed just once in 10 starts in Singapore and has now started 15 times in Malaysia for four wins.  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
10 VERGLATICA C Leck A Suriya

1

  (9 gr.ir.g Verglas - Soxy Doxy)  
6 Anak Warrior S Edwards Z Khairil

2

9 Lucky Victory MW Teh S Ruzaini

3

7 Bullish Luck L Moy J De Souza

4

 

2

CLASS 4 - 1600M
12 SORBETA R Lines L De Souza

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Elzaam - Naughty Girl)  
3 Dynamic Eagle SY Lim SU Lim

2

2 High Tensile SY Lim AK Lim

3

1 We're The World MW Teh S Muniandy

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M
7 SOON SEEKER L Moy P Denes

1

  (7 br.a.g Dash For Cash - Misura)  
1 Sahaba AB Abdullah HS Gill

2

10 New Sensation L Moy x

3

9 D'Great Rise R Lines J Low

4

 

4

MAX TWO STAKES (SW) - 1400M
3 SELANGOR STAR BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (3 b/br.am.g Niagara Causeway - Juncture)  
6 Confeat Maynard Chavez

2

7 Xena S Edwards S Ruzaini

3

4 Pomp S Edwards Z Khairil

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1600M
5 D'GREAT SWIFT R Lines AK Lim

1

  (7 b.nz.g Gallant Guru - Abita Fame)  
10 Snaggle Puss SY Lim Anandan

2

7 French Vintage C Leck N Varmah

3

8 Jeffrey S Edwards Z Khairil

4

 

6

NEW ZEALAND BLOODSTOCK READY TO RUN TROPHY
CLASS 3 -1600M
8 SHOWAR AB Abdullah HS Gill

1

(7 b.nz.g Showcasing - Bygrosve)
6 First Precinct S Dunderdale J De Souza

2

1 God Helps Me R Lines KC Wong

3

13 Maybe L Moy P Denes

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 TOTALITY WC Lim AK Lim

1

  (11 ch.nz.g Danroad - Brindillemousse)  
10 God's Fate R Lines CK Khaw

2

4 Ready To Rule R Lines L De Souza

3

7 Trumps Up L Moy J Low

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 GHOST AFFAIR BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (7 b/br.amg Golden Missile - Whistling Bullet)  
2 Powerful Fighter R Lines WW Cheah

2

11 Smart Master SY Lim SU Lim

3

9 Immortality SY Lim Anandan

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 SMIDDY BYRNE L Moy J De Souza

1

  (7 br.nz.g O'Reilly - Cenphic)  
5 Law By Law BT Lim HS Gill

2

4 Tilsworth Mali SY Lim SU Lim

3

6 D'Great Luck S Siva KC Wong

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 SUNTZU Maynard S Rosmizan

1

  (7 ch.a.g Proart - Three Mates)  
1 Ashqar AB Abdullah Z Khairil

2

2 Take A Bow L Moy KC Wong

3

8 Perfect Girl SY Lim AK Lim

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.