The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Showboy displays his best for comeback win

KUALA LUMPUR:  Nov 9, 2018

 

SHOWBOY bounced back to form to land his first win of the season, an overdue success considering his past achievements, at a Special meeting at Sungei Besi here today.

The son of Showcasing started his career in brilliant fashion with four consecutive wins from late 2015.

SHOWBOY picked up a win in 2017 and two more last year but in the last two years has been placed in all the three big sprints, the Perak Gold Vase, Tunku Gold Cup and Penang Sprint Trophy.

Ridden by Jose De Souza, SHOWBOY was the first to break from his inside barrier and his rider elected to ease him back to settle just off the pace on the rails.

Entering the straight, De Souza had to switch him out behind a wall of horses and he managed to find a gap in between runners 200m out. He went on to win comfortably by 1 3/4 lengths.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
9 SCORPION KING S Ellis AK Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.g Alamosa - Frescoes by Lonhro)  
3 Commodore Lincoln AB Abdullah J De Souza

2

7 Satellite Genius S Edwards S Ruzaini

3

1 Broke In London C Leck KC Wong

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
2 ROGER S Edwards Z Khairil

1

  (7 br.nz.g Swiss Ace - Estero by Storm Creek)  
1 Hero Champion MW Teh J Daniel

2

4 Powerful Fighter R Lines WW Cheah

3

8 Abebe SY Lim Anandan

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1300M
6 HAPPY BUFFALO SY Lim Goon

1

  (7 b.a.g Danzero - Dorothy's Shoes by Rainbow Quest)  
7 Segar The Best BT Lim R Nuqman

2

5 Gordon G R Lines J Low

3

1 D'Great Achiever R Lines L De Souza

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1300M
3 ALJAWHRA AB Abdullah R Shafiq

1

  ()  
10 Pomp S Edwards Z Khairil

2

9 High Tensile SY Lim AK Lim

3

7 Super Hero R Lines J Low

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1300M
5 RADICAL FORCE AB Abdullah R Shafiq

1

  (4 b.a.g Bushranger - Riverside Lass by Noalcoholic)  
1 Jeram Village PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

2

4 D'Great Win S Dunderdale KC Wong

3

10 Shanghai Nights C Leck AK Lim

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1300M
5 SUPERSTARDOM C Leck HS Gill

1

  (5 b.a.g Street Boss - Tell It How It Is by Royal Academy)  
1 Limitless Stout SY Lim Goon

2

2 Sahaba AB Abdullah KC Wong

3

7 Mise En Garde S Edwards Z Khairil

4

 

7

CLASS 1 & 2 - 1400M
6 SHOWBOY AB Abdullah J De Souza

1

  (7 br.nz.g Showcasing - Effloresce by Mountjeu)  
4 D'Great Timing Maynard J Low

2

7 Stick Seeker L Moy S Uzair

3

2 Aud Dollar SY Lim S Muniandy

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1400M
1 DESIRE SKY R Lines WW Cheah

1

  (6 b.nz.g Pins - Collection Girl by Last Tycoon)  
8 I Am The Boss S Siva AK Lim

2

6 Taffetas R Lines CK Khaw

3

4 Inniminyminemow BT Lim Goon

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1300M
11 PALTROW MW Teh Anandan

1

  (8 ch.nz.m Thorn Park - Tessica by Johannesburg)  
8 First Success S Dunderdale J De Souza

2

2 Flash One S Ellis R Rueven

3

10 Maidanz Beauty C Leck N Varmah

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1300M
3 STREETS OF FIRE SY Lim Anandan

1

  (4 ch.nz.m Echoes Of Heaven - Apowwow by Kaapstad)  
10 Winning Tango MW Teh Aify

2

5 Lincoln City AB Abdullah R Shafiq

3

11 M Seven WC Lim AK Lim

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1300M
2 MEWTWO L Moy Goon

1

  (6 br.a.m Dick Turpin - Lady Noire by Bletchley Park)  
6 Powerful As Wind Hoy HS Gill

2

9 Golden Craftsman WC Lim AK Lim

3

4 God's Fate R Lines CK Khaw

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.