The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Silver Wind too strong for rivals

KUALA LUMPUR:  Dec 7, 2019

 

After finishing unplaced in his last three starts, SILVER WIND blew away his rivals with a runaway win in the Class 3 - 1200m sprint at Sungei Besi here today.

Encouraged by his last-start effort where he finished a smack-up sixth, punters sent the seven-year-old out a firm favourite.

Rueven Ravindra, who has ridden the gelding four times previously without success, settled SILVER WIND just behind the two leaders TRINITY GRACE and CONFLIGHT.

The trio were almost in a line from the top of the straight till the 100m where SILVER WIND kicked away and won by 4 3/4 lengths.

SILVER WIND won his Singapore debut in 2016 but after two more unplaced runs, was transferred to Malaysia where he has now picked up five wins in 33 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
9 GOLDEN CRAFTSMAN WC Lim M Lukman

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Zabeels Angel by Zabeel)  
12 Red Eastern BT Lim R Nuqman

2

7 Baymax S Hamilton KC Wong

3

2 Powerful As Wind Hoy HS Gill

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
12 WIRA SAKTI S Dunderdale R Shafiq

1

  (6 b.a.g Globetrotter - Verneau by Lion Cavern)  
10 Berlinetta Hoy CK Khaw

2

6 Jeffrey S Edwards Z Khairil

3

7 M Seven WC Lim AK Lim

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M
11 TARZAN L Moy Aify

1

  (6 b.a.g Savabeel - Stage Doll by Serheed)  
5 Nevertheless S Siva J Daniel

2

4 D'Great Win S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

1 High Tensile SY Lim AK Lim

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 TUN O'REILLY S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  (5 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Winsome Kash by Kashani)  
5 Super Dragon AB Abdullah J De Souza

2

8 Kuttner S Siva CK Khaw

3

1 Smiddy Byrne L Moy J Daniel

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 DOCTOR GINGER K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (4 b.a.g Gingerbread Man - Empower Me by Canny Lad)  
12 Immortality SY Lim Anandan

2

6 Elite Rocket BT Lim R Nuqman

3

1 Street Of London  L Moy Aify

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 SUPREME STAR SY Lim Anandan

1

  (6 b.a.g Moshe - Voices Of Spring by Danerich)  
3 Nova Ranger C Leck Aify

2

11 Platoon R Lines J De Souza

3

10 Bakuteh MW Teh S Muniandy

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1200M
9 SILVER WIND E Breukelen R Rueven

1

  (7 br.a.g Red Arrow - Bernina by Iglesia)  
1 Trinity Grace SY Lim SU Lim

2

4 Conflight R Lines S Muniandy

3

3 Taffetas R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
4 LUCKY MASTER BT Lim R Nuqman

1

  (5 b.a.h Barbados - Next Top Model by Royal Academy)  
2 Mr Mosa R Lines CK Khaw

2

1 Paltrow MW Teh Anandan

3

5 Casing Royal Thwaites J De Souza

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 KING COBRA S Ellis SU Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.h Niagara - Brishka by Ishiguru)  
2 Jubilation C Leck A Suriya

2

4 Good Deal MW Teh Anandan

3

8 Born A Fighter AB Abdullah KC Wong

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1200M
11 BARKER ROAD KID Hoy CK Khaw

1

  (9 b/br.a.g Hurricane Sky - You Are My Destiny by Dauberval)  
1 Moon Baby C Leck KC Wong

2

8 Talisman L Moy S Uzair

3

13 Air Power R Lines R Rueven

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.