The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Skywalk strolls to record-breaking win

SINGAPORE:  May 17, 2019

 
SKYWALK (Ben Thompson) on way to set a new course record - SNTC photo
 

SKYWALK showed he has the talent by finishing second in the Group 3 Juvenile Championship three years ago but he has not quite translate that into a group win since.

The Battle Paint gelding, however, has proven to be money-spinner for his owners China Horse Club who paid NZ$100,000 for him at the Ready-To-Run sale.

SKYWALK posted his most significant win to date when he broke the course record when winning the Class 1 - 1100m handicap on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

Ridden by Ben Thompson for the first time, SKYWALK was kept on the rails in a tightly-bunched field and managed to ease out for a run at the top of the straight.

After he got clear, SKYWALK started to open up at the 200m and shot to the front soon after to win by one length. He stopped the clock at 1min 4.09secs. The previous record of 1min 4.21sec was set by POLE PARADISE in 2017.

"Itís worked out perfect tonight. From the good draw, he settled just behind the speed," said trainer James Peters. "It was good to see him win again as his last couple of runs had been disappointing."

SKYWALK has now eight wins in 21 starts, bringing his earnings to S$575,000.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 JK FORMIDABLE O'Hara J Powell

1

  (4 b.nz.g Pins - Disneyland by O'Reilly)  
1 Aabir M Walker R Zawari

2

4 Mings Man B Marsh N Zyrul

3

6 Golden Win J Lim M Rodd

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 ANGEL'S CHOICE J Saimee CC Wong

1

  (3 b.ir.g Inuvik - Pretty Angel by Dark Angel)  
2 Vulcan S Baertschiger J Powell

2

4 Gamely D Logan WH Kok

3

1 Kuda Bagus D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
4 SUPER TYCOON R Le Grange M Rodd

1

  (5 b/br.nz.g O'Reilly - Toss Up by Zabeel)  
10 Overcoming J Peters B Thompson

2

1 Raheeb M Clements S Shafrizal

3

9 One Force J Lim K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
7 CLARTON STAR M Walker B Thompson

1

  (3 br.nz.g Highly Recommended - Annabel Rose by Pins)  
2 Yulong Shengdao KY Young WH Kok

2

5 Montrer KS Tan M Rodd

3

8 Dragonite B Marsh T See

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 WELL DESERVED J Peters V Duric

1

  (4 br.nz.g Dalghar - Appleton's Lass by Woodbury Lad)  
2 Grand Choice D Meagher CS Chin

2

9 Shamarman KS Tan CC Wong

3

6 Strap Marks S Gray M Rodd

4

 

6

CLASS 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 SKYWALK J Peters B Thompson

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Battle Paint - Daystar by Danasinga)  
9 Special King HW Tan K A'Isisuhairi

2

7 Marine Treasure S Baertschiger Kellady

3

5 Super Fortune HW Tan WH Kok

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
2 SUPERNOVA B Marsh N Zyrul

1

  (10 b.nz.g Elusive City - Our Girl Nelson by Carnegie)  
9 Implement DL Freedman J Powell

2

10 Money King J Lim B Thompson

3

6 Smiling Proud M Walker R Zawari

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
2 GOLD STRIKE C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 b.ir.g Iffraaj - Burren Rose by Storm Cat)  
3 Trapio M Clements G Boss

2

11 Military Chairman S Gray R Iskandar

3

5 Silent Force DL Freedman V Duric

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.