The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Star Emperor shines on Jumbo Jet Trophy

SINGAPORE:  Jul , 2019

 
Apprentice Kok Wei Hoong salutes the crowd on STAR EMPEROR - SNTC photo
 

Ipoh-born apprentice Kok Wei Hoong notched his first feature win since moving to Singapore last year when he brought STAR EMPEROR from near last at the home turn to win the S$175,000 Jumbo Jet Trophy over 1400m at Kranji here today.

While Kok rose high in the saddle at the post to celebrate his milestone, there was also smiles for trainer Leticia Dragon who achieved only her second group win since RISING EMPEROR took out the Magic Millions Juvenile Championship in 2012, her first full season as a trainer after taking over from her late father, Douglas Dragon.

STAR EMPEROR raced in the rear bunch till the home bend and found himself a lonely figure next to the rails at the top of the straight when the other fanned out for a run to the post.

While the focus was on the pacemaker BIRAZ and WAR AFFAIR at the 200m, STAR EMPEROR slowly closed the gap on the leaders and in a four-way photo, won by a half a length in the Singapore Group 3 condition-weight event.

"This is just terrific, this is what Iíve been dreaming of. Itís my first Group win and itís come at my very first ride for Leticia, itís just unbelievable," said Kok.

"This horse has always shown potential to us. Based on his last run when he ran on for third to Sun Marshal, who went on to win the Derby last week, I thought he would run a good race today," said Dragon.

STAR EMPEROR has now won three times and placed twice in nine starts in Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

PREDITOR 2018 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
2 ANGEL HALO H Takaoka M Lerner

1

(5 b.j.g King Halo - Morning Sun by Manhattan Cafe)
12 Yulong Shengdao KY Young WH Kok

2

7 Official M Clements V Duric

3

3 Pacific Mystical L Dragon J Powell

4

 

2

COUNTOFMONTECRISTO 2017 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1200M
10 FIELD MARSHAL R Le Grange T Krisna

1

(2 ch.nz.g Sweet Orange - Scarlet Runner by Kingdom Bay)
1 Kuda Bagus D Meagher Woodworth

2

13 Qiji Acheeva D Logan K A'Isisuhairi

3

6 Whistle Grand Khoo V Duric

4

 

3

DEBT COLLECTOR 2016 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
8 STRAP MARKS S Gray J Azzopardi

1

(5 b.nz.g Jimmy Choux - Dominatric by Marauding)
3 Sun Rectitude D Koh S Noh

2

6 Black Quail M Walker Azhar

3

4 Sun Sniper DL Freedman V Duric

4

 

4

SPALATO 2015 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1200M
1 YULONG EXPRESS DL Freedman M Rodd

1

(3 b.nz.g Shamexpress - Waltz In The Dark by Thorn Park)
9 All We Know HW Tan K A'Isisuhairi

2

2 Gamely D Logan J Azzopardi

3

13 Upgraded J Saimee CC Wong

4

 

5

FLAX 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 UNCLE LUCKY B Marsh N Zyrul

1

(6 b.nz.g Showcasing - Starry Angel by Shinko Forest)
10 Sun Elizebeth H Takaoka Zaki

2

11 Invincible Man Khoo Z Zuriman

3

2 My Horse ZL Mok WH Kok

4

 

6

MR BIG 2013 STAKES
CLASS 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 SACRED REBEL M Walker Woodworth

1

(4 ch.a.g Sepoy - Pandoro De Lago by Encosta De Lago)
5 Darc Bounty S Gray I Amirul

2

1 Elite Power M Walker R Zawari

3

7 Sacred Sham M Walker MM Firdaus

4

 

7

SUPER EASY 2012 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
12 HEPHAESTUS O'Hara M Lerner

1

(5 b.a.g Hard Spun - Moussaieff by Encosta De Lago)
13 Clarton Star M Walker Azhar

2

4 Vesontio HW Tan K A'Isisuhairi

3

8 Yulong Holy Flying S Gray WH Kok

4

 

8

CAPTAIN OBVIOUS 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
3 ELISE D Meagher Woodworth

1

(6 b.nz.g Faltaat - Tongariro by Nadeem)
1 Elite Invincible C Brown M Rodd

2

9 Everybody Happy S Burridge CS Chin

3

4 Red Symphony S Baertschiger V Duric

4

 

9

JUMBO JET TROPHY
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 (CW) - 1400M
9 STAR EMPEROR L Dragon WH Kok

1

(5 ch.nz.g Red Giant - Lotta Luv by Dubawi)
8 Biraz D Meagher I Amirul

2

5 Elite Excalibur C Brown M Rodd

3

1 War Affair B Marsh V Duric

4

 

10

BETTER THAN EVER 2010 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
5 ALAMAK M Clements K A'Isisuhairi

1

(4 b/br.nz.g Alamosa - Castellina by Zabeel)
7 Yaya Papaya Khoo V Duric

2

11 Amazing Choice M Walker Azhar

3

3 Lai Mak Mak M Walker R Zawari

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.