The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  New trainer Teh off the mark with Char Siew

KUALA LUMPUR:  May 19, 2019

 

One week after making his debut, former jockey Teh Ming Wan was off the mark as a trainer when he saddled CHAR SIEW to win the opening event at Sungei Besi here today.

The Battle Paint gelding had finished third under his new trainer last week. With Cheng Han Kok back in the saddle, CHAR SIEW jumped in front but allowed CHAMPION FACE to take the lead and settled in second spot.

CHAR SIEW was racing so keenly that Cheng sent to the front at the top of the straight. CATCH ME GREAT threw out a challenge at the 300m and was momentarily in front 100m out.

But CHAR SIEW raised another effort to win by half a length in the Class 5 - 1400m handicap. It was only his second win 20 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 CHAR SIEW MW Teh HK Cheng

1

  (5 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Glo By J'Lo by Green Perfume)  
1 Catch Me Great WC Lim Aify

2

6 Elegent SY Lim KC Wong

3

7 Beijing Star S Edwards S Ruzaini

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 LARSON S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

  (4 b.nz.g Guillotine - Jodie by King's Chapel)  
6 Aussie Eagle S Siva L De Souza

2

12 Elf's Dream R Lines WW Cheah

3

1 D'Great Empress Maynard R Shafiq

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 2000M
7 LIM'S MASTER BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 b.a.g Manhattan Rain - Any Wonder by Fasliyev)  
9 Sokor Gedebe Sukri CK Khaw

2

2 Beautiful One L Moy S Uzair

3

5 D'Great Swift R Lines L De Souza

4

 

4

STAYERS STAKES A (SW) - 2000M
5 ROYAL EXPLORER AB Abdullah R Shafiq

1

  (6 b.a.g Henrythenavigator - In A Teacup by Mystery Storm)  
7 Shellomada BT Lim J De Souza

2

4 Brother Wind S Ellis Chavez

3

6 Back To The Towers C Leck Anandan

4

 

5

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
6 GOLDEN TYCOON HS Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Pins - Paris Carver by Fast 'N' Famous)  
4 Superstardom AB Abdullah Chavez

2

9 Mise En Garde S Edwards Z Khairil

3

1 Ling Chong L Moy Aify

4

 

6

MALAYSIAN CELEBRITIES TROPHY
NOVICE (SW) - 1600M
4 SONNY BILL K Coetzee HS Gill

1

(4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Rihanna by Show A Heart)
2 Confeat AB Abdullah Chavez

2

5 Casey S Ellis L De Souza

3

7 Ready To Rule R Lines J De Souza

4

 

7

ADVANCETX XPLORE TROPHY
CLASS 3 - 1400M
3 SKYDANCE ECLIPSE Maynard KC Wong

1

(4 b.a.g Foxwedge - Mothwing by Encosta De Lago)
8 D'Great Light Maynard R Shafiq

2

6 First Command S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

7 Wow L Moy S Uzair

4

 

8

MALAYSIAN 3YO CHAMPIONSHIP HEAT
3YO (SW) - 1200M
1 FORSA ECLIPSE Maynard S Ruzaini

1

(3 br.nz.g Showcasing - Miraflores by Johar)
8 Selangor Star BT Lim HS Gill

2

6 King's Order C Leck J De Souza

3

9 Broke In London C Leck R Shafiq

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 ELITE GENERAL BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (6 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Mimi Lebrock by Show A Heart)  
6 Hello Boss L Moy KC Wong

2

2 Gassur Maynard J Daniel

3

5 Duty First SY Lim CK Khaw

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 PLACE YOUR BET L Moy D Daniel

1

  (5 b.a.g Alfred Nobel - Magical Memories by Bletchley Park)  
6 Ninetysevenemperor Sukri Anandan

2

12 Soon Seeker L Moy S Uzair

3

2 Confide Maynard Chavez

4

 

11

CLASS 4 - 1600M
9 SO HI CLASS Sukri Aify

1

  (3 b.ir.g Dark Angel - Top Trail by Exchange Rate)  
3 Q Nine Million BT Lim A Zaimuddin

2

2 Bella Veloce S Edwards Z Khairil

3

6 The Jeuneyman WC Lim KC Wong

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.