The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Thompson lands first treble in Singapore

SINGAPORE:  Feb 22, 2019

 

With just two wins so far this season prior to this evening's action at Kranji, Australian jockey Ben Thompson enjoyed a change of fortune when he booted home three winners.

First-up was CORSA D'ORO, making his third start in Singapore, who prevailed in a three-way to win by nose in the Scotiabank Cup (Maiden - 1400m).

The Australian gelding was placed in two of six runs back home before coming to Singapore.

Thompson quickly backed up in the next race to score on DARK NECESSITIES in the Cancham Cup (Open Maiden - 1000m) on the polytrack. Placed once in four starts in Australia, the New Zealand four-year-old was unplaced in his debut last month and led all the way.

Thompson wound up a superb evening to steer DON DE LA VEGA to an easy win in the final event. It was the second win in 13 starts for the Australian gelding.

Thompson, who is due to ride in the Group 1 Oakleigh Plate in Melbourne tomorrow, was riding all his three winners for the first time tonight.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CANADIAN FIVE PILLARS CUP
CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
5 THOTH WARRIOR B Marsh T See

1

(4 b.a.g Conatus - Our Nicki by Falvelon)
8 Invincible Man Khoo M Rodd

2

2 Gangnam Classic J Saimee F Yusoff

3

7 Clarton Star M Walker D Moor

4

 

2

MANULIFE CUP
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
11 STAY THE COURSE S Baertschiger J Powell

1

(3 ch.nz.g Epaulette - Z'Honor by Zabeel)
12 The Iceman M Clements V Duric

2

6 Super Win HW Tan Kellady

3

14 Bushido M Clements D Moor

4

 

3

SCOTIABANK CUP
MAIDEN - 1400M
1 CORSA D'ORO D Logan B Thompson

1

(4 b.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Wokpool by Hussonet)
2 Heart Of Courage M Walker V Duric

2

5 Sacred Tonic M Walker Woodworth

3

13 Galway Girl D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

4

CANCHAM CUP
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 DARK NECESSITIES D Logan B Thompson

1

(4 b.nz.g Pins - Sparkling by O'Reilly)
6 Colour Paint B Marsh V Duric

2

12 Rapid Fire D Hill R Iskandar

3

7 Golden Win D Hill TH Koh

4

 

5

AIR CANADA CUP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 MINGS MAN B Marsh N Zyrul

1

(9 b.a.g Nadeem - Onrocel Tap by Geiger Counter)
8 Royal Pavilion S Baertschiger J Powell

2

1 Clarton Palace M Walker D Moor

3

3 Maestro L Dragon S John

4

6 Pioneer Step DL Freedman M Rodd

4

  *Dead-heat for 4th      
 

6

CANADA CUP
CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M
10 STAR EMPEROR L Dragon S John

1

(5 ch.nz.g Red Giant - Lotta Luv by Dubawi)
2 Julius Caesar J Peters M Rodd

2

3 Safeer M Clements V Duric

3

1 Jomo DL Freedman D Moor

4

 

7

HJM ASIA CUP
CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M
9 CHARGER O'Hara R Iskandar

1

(4 br.a.h Turpin - Californium by Geiger Counter)
15 Richebourg M Walker S John

2

6 Scorpio M Clements V Duric

3

8 Man Of Mystery M Walker Woodworth

4

 

8

MAPLE LEAF STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
9 DON DE LA VEGA C Brown B Thompson

1

(4 b.a.g Lope De Vega - Our Mavourneen by O'Reilly)
2 Lim's Mighty D Meagher S Noh

2

3 Lim's Pride S Burridge T See

3

1 Country Boss KS Tan CC Wong

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.