The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  D'Great Timing bags Perak Derby

IPOH:  Jan 13, 2019

 

DAVINCI and D'GREAT TIMING, who finished 1-2 in the Yang Di Pertua Negeri Gold Cup (2000m) just two weeks ago, had their placings reversed in the Perak Derby (2400m) here today.

And just like in the Gold Cup when only a short head separated them, the pair fought it out in the final 100m. But this time, D'GREAT TIMING who hit the front first, held on to win by a neck.

D'GREAT TIMING raced nine times at three in Australia for a win (at Strathalbyn) and two placings before coming over to Malaysia in mid-2017 to join trainer Frank Maynard.

D'GREAT TIMING's first big test came in the Piala Emas Sultan Selangor (2000m) when he finished third behind READY TO ROCK. Unplaced in the Coronation Cup last November, he has now bounced back with two very good effort.

D'GREAT TIMING has not won five times in 20 starts in Malaysia.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

KHOR MOUSA 1954 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 GHOST BANK Robert HS Gill

1

(4 ch.a.g Dream Ahead - Maimuna by Danewin)
3 One For All S Shanmugam Z Khairil

2

14 Dark Express T Asogan Salee

3

8 Hennessy Dragon S Shanmugam Anandan

4

 

2

HIONITI 1953 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 LUMINIFF LAD E Breukelen Anandan

1

(7 ch.ir.g Iffraaj - Luminata by Indian Ridge)
13 Neverunconditional K Coetzee P Mogun

2

5 Panca Delima SB Tan H Syafiq

3

3 Oriental Spirit S Edwards J Mallyon

4

 

3

COLONEL DALY 1951 HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 SILVER WIND E Breukelen H Syafiq

1

(6 br.a.g Red Arrow - Bernina by Iglesia)
4 Sacred Surfer Maynard J De Souzz

2

12 All Serene E Breukelen S Saddam

3

2 Always D'Great PK Leong Chuah

4

 

4

ADELAIDE STAR 1957 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
5 LIKE A JET B Ng J Mallyon

1

(5 ch.nz.g Makfi - Redwood Forest by Timber Country)
2 Succession K Coetzee HS Gill

2

3 Highland Falcon I Ismadi S Hafis

3

1 You Know When E Breukelen S Saddam

4

 

5

PERAK DERBY
OPEN (SW) - 2400M
4 D'GREAT TIMING Maynard J Low

1

(5 br.a.g Good Journey - Miss Covet by Covetous)
3 Davinci K Coetzee HS Gill

2

5 Rising Glory BT Lim L De Souza

3

2 Ready To Rock R Lines J De Souza

4

 

6

ONE THREE ONE 1952 HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 MONSTER ENERGY PK Leong AM Aizat

1

(4 ch.a.g Wanted - Conduce by Pentire)
2 Discretely Red Wong Z Khairil

2

4 Luck Success K Coetzee R Rueven

3

8 Blood Royal R Lines L De Souza

4

 

7

ON STAGE 1958 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1800M
1 SOON YOU THINK K Coetzee HS Gill

1

(4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Contemplate by Dream Well)
6 Race For Fame PK Leong L De Souza

2

7 Napoleon Wong R Rueven

3

3 Toko T Asogan J De Souza

4

 

8

LITTLE PAPA 1956 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 LUCKY COIN E Breukelen S Hafis

1

(7 b.a.g Starcraft - Danislew by Danehill)
5 Kiss Me Sukri AM Aizat

2

14 Lion City Gold S Siva L De Souza

3

4 Anak Warrior S Edwards J Mallyon

4

 

9

EUPHRATES 1955 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 BM POWER B Ng HK Cheng

1

(7 b/br.am.m Safe In The USA - Strathmore by Langfuhr)
5 Sing Darci K Coetzee HS Gill

2

10 Frances R Lines L De Souza

3

4 Blue Eyed Boy S Edwards J Mallyon

4

12 Handsome Bab HS Limm Z Khairil

4

  *Dead-heat for 4th      

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.