The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  D'Great Timing gets it right in Piala Emas

KUALA LUMPUR:  Sep 29, 2019

 

D'GREAT TIMING, who finished third to READY TO ROCK in the Piala Emas Sultan Selangor (2000m) last year in his first test in a Cup, has gone on to win the 2019 edition at Sungai Besi here today.

Since his placing last year, the son of Good Journey has proven to be one of the best stayers in the country, finishing second to DAVINCI in the Penang Gold Cup last December before turning the table on the latter in to win the Perak Derby a month later.

D'GREAT TIMING ran second to TRUSON in the Selangor Gold Cup last month and got it right in the Piala Emas today.

Ridding by his Derby winning jockey Jackson Low, D'GREAT TIMING settled in midfield and got going in the final 300m to hit the front 150m out to win by half a length.

BLACK THORN, who was last as the field turned for home, was flashing home like a bullet but had to be contend with second placing.

It was the sixth win in 24 starts for D'GREAT TIMING who had a win and two placings in Australia before coming to Malaysia.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 LUCKY MASTER BT Lim R Nuqman

1

  (5 b.a.h Barbados - Next Top Model by Royal Academy)  
10 Broke In London C Leck A Suriya

2

2 Flying Shadow C Leck SU Lim

3

8 Winning Tango MW Teh Anandan

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
9 FIGHTING WARRIOR S Dunderdale J Low

1

  (8 b.a.g Hold That Tiger - Our Centaine by Centaine)  
8 Born A Fighter AB Abdullah HS Gill

2

10 Immortality SY Lim Aify

3

5 Satellite Golden WC Lim AK Lim

4

Jockey/Trainer Challenge Race

3

MARITIUS TURF CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1200M
13 WINGED FOOT R Lines S Ruzaini

1

(7 b.a.g Hard Spun - Blue Royalty by Bluebird)
6 Oriental Spirit S Edwards B Pinheiro

2

12 Wow L Moy Aify

3

7 Wahash S Dunderdale J De Souza

4

Jockey/Trainer Challenge Race

4

MACAU JOCKEY CLUB GOODWILL CUP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 EBRAZ AB Abdullah B Pinheiro

1

(5 b/br.nz.g Burgundy - Kanpur by Kaapstad)
10 Nova Ranger C Leck S Ruzaini

2

2 Larson S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

8 Supreme Star SY Lim Aify

4

Jockey/Trainer Challenge Race

5

SINGAPORE POOLS TROPHY
METRO A (SW) - 1700M
6 MOMENT OF JUSTICE Hoy AK Lim

1

(7 b.a.g Daliapour - Fleety Moments by Grandera)
3 Arif S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

2 Out Of Nowhere L Moy Aify

3

4 Nova Falcon C Leck S Ruzaini

4

Jockey/Trainer Challenge Race

6

SINGAPORE TURF CLUB TROPHY
METRO A (SW) - 1200M
6 AFFLECK S Ellis B Pinheiro

1

(8 b/br.nz.g Battle Paint - Greenstone by Green Perfume)
4 Tannhauser S Edwards CK Khaw

2

8 Showboy AB Abdullah Woodworth

3

10 El Tordillo SY Lim Anandan

4

Jockey/Trainer Challenge Race

7

SUNGAI BESI AUTOWORLD CUP
CLASS 3 - 1200M
3 HIGH COUNCIL C Leck A Suriya

1

(8 b.a.g High Chaparral - Suppose by Danehill)
7 Hello Boss L Moy B Pinheiro

2

5 Satellite Boy WC Lim S Ruzaini

3

10 Crown Star N Azman KC Wong

4

Jockey/Trainer Challenge Race

8

KOREA RACING AUTHORITY TROPHY
OPEN NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
6 MYO R Lines WW Cheah

1

(3 ch.nz.g Sweet Orange - Kalevala by Falkirk)
9 Xena S Edwards S Ruzaini

2

5 Teh Tarik SY Lim Anandan

3

4 Allied Power L Moy Goon

4

Jockey/Trainer Challenge Race

9

PIALA EMAS SULTAN SELANGOR
OPEN (SW) - 2000M
3 D'GREAT TIMING Maynard J Low

1

(6 br.a.g Good Journey - Miss Covet by Covetous)
10 Black Thorn SY Lim K Eirwan

2

4 Royal Explorer AB Abdullah R Shafiq

3

5 Davinci K Coetzee HS Gill

4

Jockey/Trainer Challenge Race

10

JAPAN RACING ASSOCIATION TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1400M
11 SUPERSTARDOM C Leck J Low

1

(5 b.a.g Street Boss - Tell It How It Is by Royal Academy)
6 Selangor Star BT Lim HS Gill

2

1 First Dance S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

12 D'Great Star R Lines KC Wong

4

 

11

CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 SHOWAR AB Abdullah B Pinheiro

1

  (7 b.nz.g Showcasing - Bygrosve by Grosvenor)  
1 Introit Maynard J Low

2

12 Leon K Coetzee CK Khaw

3

2 Blood Royal R Lines AK Lim

4

 

12

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 D'GREAT WIN S Dunderdale KC Wong

1

  (4 blk.a.g Rothesay - All Saints Girl by Mossman)  
3 Jubilation C Leck A Suriya

2

7 Nova Factor SY Lim S Ruzaini

3

10 Mewtwo L Moy B Pinheiro

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.