The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Veteran galloper Tongariro fights to victory

PENANG:  Jul 27, 2019

 

Rising nine-year-old TONGARIRO showed he still has what it takes when he fought his way to victory in the Salisbury Racecourse Trophy here today.

The Sakhee's Secret gelding landed a hat-trick in late 2017 and early last year and had back-to-back wins in Class 5 last April.

Unplaced in four runs since his double in Class 5, TONGARIRO settled midfield on the rails and he enjoyed a clear run on the inside of horses at the home turn in the Class 4 - 1600m handicap.

The gelding had three horses in front, led by SONNY BILL who has set a brisk pace. TONGARIRO gradually close the gap in the run to the post and it was only in the last couple of strides that he hit the front, winning by  short head.

It was his sixth win in Malaysia after coming over from Singapore where he managed two wins at Kranji. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 RIGHT PARTNER E Breukelen S Hafis

1

  (6 b.a.g Eavesdropper - Jameelah by Redoute's Choice)  
3 Mr Whyte B Ng HK Cheng

2

2 Jetstar Eagle PK Leong AK Lim

3

5 Acipenser K Coetzee HS Gill

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 GOLDEN EMPIRE E Breukelen S Saddam

1

  (6 b.a.g Oratorio (IRE) - Smiley by King Cugat)  
6 D'Great Talent S Hamilton R Shafiq

2

2 Aussie Eagle S Siva CK Khaw

3

10 Frances R Lines L De Souza

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 BM POWER B Ng HK Cheng

1

  (7 b/br.am.m Safe In The USA - Strathmore by Langfuhr)  
12 Rich And Smart T Asogan HS Gill

2

6 The Millionaire K Coetzee CT Lee

3

7 Eyeofthetiger I Ismadi Chuah

4

 

4

SALISBURY RACECOURSE TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1600M
12 TONGARIRO Robert L De Souza

1

(8 gr.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Feel by Zabeel)
4 Sonny Bill K Coetzee HS Gill

2

8 Turquoise King S Hamilton J Low

3

5 Blood Royal R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

5

TATTERSALLS TROPHY
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1300M
7 ALJAWHRA AB Abdullah B Pinheiro

1

(3 b.a.f Reward For Effort - Eugenie Blue by Fasliyev)
9 Xena S Edwards CK Khaw

2

8 Ray Of Hope KL Chong CK Tan

3

6 Broke In London C Leck KC Wong

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 CAPE LINCOLN T Asogan S Ruzaini

1

  (5 b.nz.g Cape Blanco - Miss Annaliese by Marwina)  
7 All Serene E Breukelen Goon

2

1 Big Bank S Cook F Yap

3

4 Super Dragon AB Abdullah J Low

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 ASIAN TIGER HS Lim HK Cheng

1

  (4 b.nz.g Mettre En Jeu - Pompous Spi by Deputy Governor)  
10 Alien S Siva CK Khaw

2

8 Ready To Star R Lines J De Souza

3

1 Mirotic T Asogan AK Lim

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1600M
14 SGFIFTY  I Ismafi J De Souza

1

  (6 b.nz.g Buffalo Man - Lyrical Look by Royal Academy)  
2 Baby Polo HS Lim P Haris

2

1 Mr Dreyfuss K Coetzee Z Khairil

3

12 Eastwood Robert Anandan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.