The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  V

PENANG:  Sep 14, 2019

 

The races here today started with an upset and ended with a bigger shock after heavy rain yesterday which rendered the going soft, though the track improved to yielding later in the afternoon.

Nine-year-old SPARKLER returned to the winner's circle after 18 months to take the opening event to pay RM84 for a win.

It was the gelding seventh win in 77 starts. He was originally purchased for just A$8,000 as a yearling by trainer Frank Maynard who managed a win in 11 runs under his care.

SNOW DANCER, unplaced since his last success last November, won the final event to pay RM104.

The gelding was purchased by trainer Chong Keng Leong for A$45,000 as a yearling but began his career under Daniel Meagher in Singapore where he was unplaced in nine starts.

In late 2017, SNOW DANCER was transferred to Maynard who managed four wins with him, three in quick success last year. He is also unplaced since last November.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 SPARKLER S Siva L De Souza

1

  (9 ch.a.g Bletchley Park - Brilliant Ron Bon by Ron Bon)  
8 Super Good R Lines J Low

2

10 D'Great Elegance R Lines J De Souza

3

4 Dark Express T Asogan S Ruzaini

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
3 KULIM WINGS Sukri Aify

1

  (5 b.a.g Seidnazar - Spinoff by Success Express)  
2 Ace's Wild S Hamilton J Low

2

7 Darci Super E Breukelen S Saddam

3

10 Maple Rising Hoy L De Souza

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1100M
6 CAPE LINCOLN T Asogan S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b.nz.g Cape Blanco - Miss Annaliese by Marwina)  
1 D'Great Eminence R Lines AK Lim

2

10 Char Siew MW Teh Anandan

3

3 Smart Eagle S Cook P Mogun

4

 

4

BANDED 38-61 (SW) - 1700M
8 KING WIN PK Leong HK Cheng

1

  (5 b.nz.h Echoes Of Heaven - Princess Guru by Ishiguru)  
7 Tongariro Robert L De Souza

2

4 Star Strike C Leck S Ruzaini

3

5 Discretely Red Wong Z Khairil

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 BLOOD ROYAL R Lines L De Souza

1

  (8 b.nz.g Nom Du Jeu - Hampsta by Charge Forward)  
11 Overseer S Hamilton Z Khairil

2

5 Iking PK Leong Aify

3

10 BM Power B Ng HK Cheng

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1600M
3 HIGHLAND FALCON I Ismadi S Rosmizan

1

  (8 b.ir.g Kyllachy - Gloved Hand by Royal Applause)  
10 Glory Age P Lee J De Souza

2

4 Natural Water HS Lim CC Foo

3

7 Elite Kingdom BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1400M
13 SNOW DANCER N Azman J Low

1

  (6 gr.a.g Floral Pegasus - So Super Quick by Octagonal)  
5 Over River Dancer S Hamilton S Saddam

2

10 Black Diamond R Lines WW Cheah

3

12 Megusto Robert J De Souza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.