The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Valberry breaks duck with upset win

PENANG:  Feb 2, 2019

 

VALBERRY reached the end of a long lane when she scored an upset win in a Class 5 - 1400m handicap here today.

Unplaced in seven runs in Singapore, the Iffraaj mare was placed seven times in 23 more starts in Malaysia before her breakthrough win today.

With Saddam Saari astride, VALBERRY settled third in the running, moved up second at the home turn before tackling the front runner FIRST OPTION.

After a brief tussle in the final 300m, VALBERRY drew away to win by 1 1/4 lengths. She paid RM104 for a win.

Meanwhile, LUCKY COIN made it three consecutive wins when he won a Class 4 - 1400m handicap. His winning streak followed two dismal runs after relocating from Singapore where he won thrice in28 outings.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 HOW HUGE B Ng S Ruzaini

1

  (8 ch.a.g Henny Hughes - Basamaat by Danehill)  
12 Dawn Prospect N Azman HS Gill

2

4 Victory March P Lee S Saddam

3

6 Eagle Soar R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
9 SO ON SY Lim M Hanif

1

  (6 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Sunset Boulevard by Fasliyev)  
1 Super Hard HS Lim S Ruzaini

2

3 Aussie Eagle WC Lim KC Wong

3

10 Golden Dragon R Lines  J De Souza

4

 

3

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M
2 CASTLE CHOICE HS Lim CT Lee

1

  (4 b.nz.g Caastledale - Emma's Choice by Thorn Park)  
6 General Tycoon HS Lim S Ruzaini

2

8 Powerful Star PK Leong Chuah

3

3 Good People R Lines SU Lim

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1100M
10 FIELD FORCE PK Leong S Saddam

1

  (6 blk.a.g Nicconi - Staley Dawn by Dehere)  
8 Polo Boy B Ng M Ganeesh

2

3 Brahms And Liszt PK Leong J De Souza

3

4 Louey Veloce Robert J Low

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1300M
8 MASTRO GEPPETTO K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (3 b.nz.c Echoes Of Heaven - Apace Sky by Keeninsky)  
2 Determinetostrike R Lines J De Souza

2

3 Ghost Spirit HS Lim S Saddam

3

5 Hun Yeang Square S Hamilton Salee

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
2 LUCKY COIN E Breukelen Goon

1

  (7 b.a.g Starcraft - Danislew by Danehill)  
8 Iking PK Leong SS Vanan

2

9 Moment Of Justice HS Lim AM Aizat

3

3 Cizen Man Robert Z Khairil

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1400M
12 VALBERRY S Shanmugam S Saddam

1

  (6 ch.nz.m Iffraaj - Qwikchik by Grosvenor)  
8 First Option Robert J De Souza

2

2 Toobigtofail Maynard J Low

3

5 D'Great Magic R Lines KC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1600M
12 NO NONSENSE SY Lim M Hanif

1

  (9 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Censibelle by Centaine)  
4 Holy Thomas I Ismadi J De Souza

2

6 Satellite Turbo HS Lim S Ruzaini

3

7 Sing Express K Coetzee HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.