The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Volcanic General erupts for Cup hat-trick

KUALA LUMPUR:  Mar 31, 2019

 

VOLCANIC GENERAL returned to racing after an eight-month layoff and wasted no time in making history by winning RM200,0000 Tunku Gold Cup for the third year in succession at Sungei Besi here today.

The Australian gelding won the Cup in his Malaysian debut in early 2017 before going on to win the Penang Sprint Trophy the same year.

Last year, VOLCANIC GENERAL wrested the Tunku Gold Cup from MR NEVERMIND in the stewards' room after a protest before going on to win the Perak Gold Vase ahead of MR NEVERMIND.

He failed to retain the Penang Sprint Trophy last year which saw MR NEVERMIND score a runaway win.

VOLCANIC GENERAL was sent to the paddock after that and returned to training a couple of months ago and has have three trials before taking on the cream of the sprinters today.

The Tunku Gold Cup field were racing in a tight pack for most of the way. Jockey Ruzaini Supien, who had won two big races on him, had the gelding worse than midfield before switching him out for a run.

VOLCANIC GENERAL surged to the front 100m with MR NEVERMIND also making his challenge. But VOLCANIC GENERAL had too much in the end, winning by one length.

Both MR NEVERMIND and the third-placed HATTA were unlucky in the running but there is no taking anything away from the winner who has now five wins in 11 starts since to Malaysia.

VOLCANIC GENERAL raced 19 times at three and four in Australia, winning five races including three at Caulfield. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS5 - 1400M
12 RANT AND RAVE Maynard CC Wong

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g Niagara - More Than Sum by More Than Ready)  
7 Phantasos C Leck S Ruzaini

2

10 Orion R Lines CK Khaw

3

1 Areciob R Lines L De Souza

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1800M
6 CHAIRMAN WIND S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

  (6 b.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Gussy Godiva by Last Tycoon)  
1 Tarzan L Moy Aify

2

4 Sing Express K Coetzee HS Gill

3

3 Char Siew SB Tan M Ganeesh

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
10 HIGH TENSILE SY Lim CC Wong

1

  (8 ch.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Milord A Lady by Lord Ballina)  
3 The Jeuneyman WC Lim Aify

2

5 Laughing Buffalo L Moy S Uzair

3

7 Neversaynever L Moy S Muniandy

4

 

4

AINTREE PARK CHALLENGE CUP
OPEN (SET-WEIGHTS) - 1400M
2 D'GREAT RICH R Lines CC Wong

1

(6 b.a.m Ruwi - Senora Vega by Rock Of Gibraltar)
6 Confeat SB Tan Chavez

2

5 Air Power R Lines L De Souza

3

7 Sangkuriang P Lee KC Wong

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
7 MR WASHINGTON Maynard S Ruzaini

1

  (5 br.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Bittersweet by Grosvenor)  
8 Ready To Rule R Lines J De Souza

2

1 Beautiful One L Moy S Uzair

3

5 Lightning Hero C Leck A Suriya

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 BACK TO THE TOWERS C Leck Anandan

1

  (5 b.a.g Artie Schiller - Super Jane by Jugah)  
3 Sacred Empire Maynard CC Wong

2

5 Blood Royal R Lines KC Wong

3

10 Gold Mosa Sukri L De Souza

4

 

7

SUNGEI BESI AUTOWORLD CUP
METRO A (SW) - 1600M
1 TRUSON S Edwards J Mallyon

1

  (7 b.a.g Al Maher - Ajaweed by Hennessy)  
12 Ausone C Leck A Suriya

2

8 Shoqeet Maynard S Ruzaini

3

9 Brother Wind S Ellis Chavez

4

 

8

METRO A (SW) - 1200M
6 L'APPRENTI SORCIER S Edwards Z Khairil

1

  (8 br.nz.g Iffraaj - Kilsheelan Marie by Lord Ballina)  
2 Best Tothelign R Lines J De Souza

2

7 Nova Falcon C Leck S Ruzaini

3

4 Splendor L Moy Chavez

4

 

9

TUNKU GOLD CUP
OPEN (SW) - 1200M
2 VOLCANIC GENERAL C Leck S Ruzaini

1

(7 gr.a.g Magnus - Silverbeat by Distant Music)
1 Mr Nevermind E Breukelen CC Wong

2

8 Hatta Maynard Chavez

3

7 Grand Cross K Coetzee Anandan

4

 

10

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
2 DIAMOND SET Sukri J De Souza

1

  (4 b.e.g Dutch Art - Asaawir by Royal Applause)  
7 Running Flame SB Tan J Low

2

11 Magic Eclipse Maynard Chavez

3

6 D'Great Star R Lines K Wong

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 SMART MASTER SY Lim Woodworth

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Reaan - Thawaabet by Nadeem)  
7 Just Duit PS Kumaran Z Khairil

2

11 Ashqar SB Tan Aify

3

13 Loves Goes Around C Leck N Varmah

4

 

12

CLASS 5 - 1200M
10 TILSWORTH MALI SY Lim M Ganeesh

1

  (6 b.e.m Kheleyf - Isabella d'Este by Irish River)  
4 Germanic BT Lim HS Gill

2

1 French Vintage C Leck A Suriya

3

3 Victory Cat SY Lim Woodworth

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.