The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  War Dragon on fire with record-equalling win

KUALA LUMPUR: Feb 23, 2019

 

The Sungei Besi 1200m record time on the short course, first set by the top-notch CAPTAIN OBVIOUS, in 2011, has been equalled twice in the space of two weeks.

Just last week, FORSA ELCIPSE scored a runaway win in Restricted Maiden event to match the record time of 1min. 8.3secs.

Today, WAR DRAGON romped to his third consecutive wins in the Class 3 - 1200m handicap in the same time.

After an unplaced debut last November, WAR DRAGON finished second in his next start before reeling off a hat-trick and looks set to be one the most exciting gallopers this season.

The Battle Paint gelding's dam Jabot, who won two races, is a half-sister to Zirna, a winner of seven races in New Zealand and Singapore including the Group 1 New Zealand Thoroughbred Stakes, Singapore Gold Cup and Raffles Cup.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1100M
9 RED RACKHAM Sukri Salee

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Onceuponatime - Easy Way by Casual Lies)  
11 Super Joy C Leck A Suriya

2

6 Sparkler S Siva KC Wong

3

3 Cold War Maynard R Rueven

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1100M
2 WHAT L Moy S Uzair

1

  (4 b.nz.g Ocean Park - Howmuchyacharging by Howbaddouwantit)  
7 Lining Together S Siva KC Wong

2

1 Major Green Sukri J Mallyon

3

8 Teen Angel R Lines L De Souza

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1100M
6 SAND BANK S Dunderdale R Rueven

1

  (7 br.a.g Dubleo - Air She Goes Again by Filante)  
1 Elite Rocket BT Lim A Zaimuddin

2

2 Puravi SY Lim J Mallyon

3

11 Elf's Dream R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1100M
12 FLYING SHADOW C Leck SU Lim

1

  (6 b.a.g Dane Shadow - My Broken Drum by Slickly)  
7 Just Duit PS Kumaran Z Khairil

2

1 Perfect Run R Lines WW Cheah

3

8 Abebe SY Lim AM Aizat

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1200M
14 WAR DRAGON L Moy Aify

1

  (4 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Jabot by Green Perfume)  
1 Metier Star R Lines L De Souza

2

9 First Command S Dunderdale R Rueven

3

3 Taffetas R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 FIRST PRECINCT S Dunderdale R Shafiq

1

  (6 br.a.g More Than Ready - Unspoken Choice by Giant's Causeway)
6 Sacred Empire Maynard J De Souza

2

12 Blood Royal R Lines L De Souza

3

10 Brilliant Deal L Moy A Aucharuz

4

 

7

OPEN NOVICE (SW) - 1600M
3 MR HOPKINS S Ellis S Ruzaini

1

  (5 gr.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Ruby Rouge by Red Ransom)  
1 Ready To Strike R Lines J De Souza

2

7 Overseer L Moy A Aucharuz

3

5 Rant And Rave Maynard R Rueven

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1600M
5 AUSONE C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (6 br.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Street Star by Jetball)  
3 William King C Leck Goon

2

1 Neversaynever L Moy J Daniel

3

6 Brilliant Star L Moy A Aucharuz

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.