The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Wassergeist lands second Singapore win

SINGAPORE:  Aug 23, 2019

 
WASSERGEIST storms home on the outside to notch his second win
- SNTC photo
 

Bought for a tidy sum as a yearling, WASSERGEIST had a decent record in Australia with two wins and two placings from eight starts at three after being unplaced in his only run as a juvenile.

One of the placings was a third-place finish in the listed Gothic Stakes over 1400m at Caulfield.

After two runs at four, WASSERGEIST headed for Singapore where he quickly showed his potential with a first-up in Class 4.

After two subsequent runs in Class 3, the son of Fastnet Rock was back in the winner's circle when he came from behind to win over 1200m.

"It was a small field but competitive, even if he didnít beat a hell of a lot tonight," said trainer Shane Baertschiger who bought him as a yearling along with TL Busuttin for NZ$240,000.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
9 TURF BEAUTY J Tan CK Ng

1

  (6 b.a.m Daliapour - Hanna Rossa by Testa Rossa)  
1 Everybody Happy S Burridge WH Kok

2

8 Broadway Success M Walker V Duric

3

10 Tavito KS Tan M Rodd

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
8 IRON RULER M Clements A Collett

1

  (3 ch.a.g Dissident - Hennessy Rock by Fastnet Rock)  
11 Smoke And Mirrors DL Freedman D Moor

2

4 Achieved More D Kok Woodworth

3

9 Mr Alejandro DL Freedman P Moloney

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
6 DAZZLE GOLD S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (4 b/br.am.g Lemon Drop Kid - Tustarta by Trempolino)  
5 Across The Sea H Takaoka L Beuzelin

2

1 Solo Sun D Koh S Noh

3

9 Bebop H Takaoka Zaki

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
3 GRAND CHOICE D Meagher Woodworth

1

  (4 br.nz.g Sufficient - Sabio Lass by Carnegie)  
1 Spirit Of Big Bang M Clements J Azzopardi

2

12 Libran Son M Walker A Collett

3

7 Coming Up D Koh S Noh

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
1 MOON CHARM J Lim CC Wong

1

  (7 b/br.nz.m Onceuponatime - Melaka by Marju)  
4 Kubera's Chief Khoo L Beuzelin

2

10 To Banana H Takaoka A Collett

3

3 Ferocious KY Young Woodworth

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1200M
6 WASSERGEIST S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (5 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Te Akau Rose by Thorn Park)  
1 So You Too C Brown M Rodd

2

2 Charger O'Hara WH Kok

3

7 Elise D Meagher M Nizar

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1400M
6 OCEAN CROSSING DL Freedman P Moloney

1

  (4 b.a.g All Too Hard - Ocean Bridge by Dolphin Street)4 b  
3 Sun Formation D Koh M Ewe

2

7 Legend Rocks ZL Mok CC Wong

3

2 Gold Faith S Burridge F Yusoff

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 SUPER POSH D Logan V Duric

1

  (4 b.nz.g Super Easy - Posh Bec by Le Bec Fin)  
11 Mach S Burridge WH Kok 8
8 Watch Out Boss D Meagher CS Chin

3

3 Lim's Blast D Meagher Woodworth

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.