The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Winning is old habit for What's New

SINGAPORE:  Feb 1 , 2019

 
WHAT'S NEW gets the better of NATIONALITY to record her fourth win
- SNTC photo
 

Winning is second nature to WHAT'S NEW. Although hard pressed again as in her previous wins, the Casino Prince mare made it four wins in 11 starts when he triumphed in the Class 3 - 1400m handicap at Kranji here tonight.

Michael Rodd, who scored on her previously, rode a patient race, bringing the four-year-old from well off the pace early to win by a neck.

"Whats New is such a genuine mare. Shes such a beauty and a pleasure to train," said trainer Cliff Brown. "She has a nice turn of foot and the way the track is playing tonight suited her."

The Brown-Rodd combination had earlier had tasted success with another mare earlier, ARARAT LADY, who cost just NZ$3,000 as a yearling but has now won two of her three starts after finishing second in her debut.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
10 CROWN DELIGHT KY Young CC Wong

1

  (4 ch.a.g Phenomenons - Silver Springs by Exceed And Excel)  
7 Keep Winning CT Kuah N Juglall

2

9 Ma You Cai CT Kuah Azhar

3

3 The One D Kok R Iskandar

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1200M
14 WINNING HOBBY CT Kuah Azhar

1

  (3 b.am.g Congrats - Pearl Queen by Street Sense)  
11 Super Smart KY Young Woodworth

2

2 Hugo S Gray B Thompson

3

4 Diamond King O'Hara TH Koh

4

 

3

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 SUPERSONICSURPRISE HW Tan N Juglall

1

  (7 ch.a.g Falvelon - Lady Farndale by Flying Spur)  
5 Uncle Lucky B Marsh TH Koh

2

8 Rich Fortune HW Tan S John

3

1 Lucky Six L Dragon J Powell

4

 

4

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1200M
14 SIAM MP M Clements G Boss

1

  (3 b.am.g Majesticperfection - Frisky Cheerleader by Roar)  
1 Toosbies R Le Grange B Vorster

2

11 The Iceman M Clements V Duric

3

13 Magnum Force M Clements D Moor

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 ARARAT LADY C Brown M Rodd

1

  (3 b.nz.f Battle Paint - Desire by Danehill Dancer)  
5 Grand Koonta J Peters D Moor

2

10 Burkaan D Logan B Thompson

3

1 Best Wishes KS Tan V Duric

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 RACING TALENT D Hill TH Koh

1

  (6 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Most Striking by Giant's Causeway)  
6 Success Come True M Walker T See

2

4 Plucky Lad D Hill S Noh

3

1 Clarton Star M Walker R Zawari

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1400M
5 WHAT'S NEW C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 b/br.nz.m Casino Prince - Pussycat Dream by Oasis Dream)  
7 Nationality DL Freedman B Thompson

2

12 Lim's Revent S Burridge T See

3

14 Sun Hoplites D Koh CC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 WOLF WARRIOR HW Tan S Noh

1

  (4 b/br.am.g Midnight Lute - Seeking The Ghost by Ghostzapper)  
10 Pioneer Seven ZL Mok R Iskandar

2

6 Super Six L Dragon J Powell

3

11 Storm Ryker O'Hara N Juglall 3
  *Dead-heat for 3rd      

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.