The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  What's New wins Stewards' Cup

SINGAPORE:  Jun 30, 2019

 
WHAT'S NEW hits the front close home to win the Stewards' Cup - SNTC photo
 

WHAT'S NEW came out of nowhere (starting at S$398) to win the newly-inaugurated Group 2 Silver Bowl (1400) in this year's first leg of the Singapore 4YO Challenge three weeks ago.

The Casino Prince mare then proved that the win was no fluke when she followed it up to capture the Group 2 Stewards' Cup over 1600m at Kranji here today, and in the process beat SACRED CROIX into second place as she did in the Silver Bowl.

Unlike the Silver Bowl where she managed to set in a handy position after drawing the inside barrier, WHAT'S NEW has to overcome a wide draw (12) this time and jockey Ben Thompson managed to find the inside run after travelling a short distance.

From there, Thompson timed his run to perfection, snatching the lead 100m out to win by three-quarter length from SACRED CROIX who was flashing home after being trapped wide most of the way.

"She just thrived. I was confident again shed run well," said Cliff Brown of her charge who has now six wins in 16 starts. "Im not convinced yet WHAT'S NEW is a Derby horse. The 1800m might be too long for her."

WHAT'S NEW picked up a S$50,000 bonus for winning two legs of the Singapore 4YO Challenge. So now we will wait and see if she will run in the Derby in three weeks' time and make a clean sweep of the Challenge series.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

ELITE INVINCIBLE 2018 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
9 GENTLEMEN AGREEMENT L Dragon S John

1

(4 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Sirca Dane by Dexter)
12 Broadway Success M Walker R Zawari

2

15 Venus De Milo M Walker Azhar

3

6 Plato O'Hara D Moor

4

 

2

ALIBI 2017 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1200M
10 BUSHIDO M Clements D Moor

1

(3 ch.j.g King's Best - Sprint Mint by Bago)
7 Whistle Grand Khoo G Boss

2

6 Sea Dragon J Lim TH Koh

3

4 Lim's Torpedo D Meagher WH Kok

4

 

3

TITANIUM 2016 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 LIM'S MIGHTY D Meagher Woodworth

1

(4 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Strawberry Field by Encosta De Lago)
8 Justice Light KY Young WH Kok

2

10 Red Rover M Walker Azhar

3

3 Time To Rock M Walker R Zawari

4

 

4

WAR AFFAIR 2015 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1200M
11 COUNT ME IN D Kok Zaki

1

(2 b.nz.c Showcasing - Keeper Coming by Keeper)
4 Adipson S Burridge WH Kok

2

9 Trafalgar S Gray V Duric

3

12 Sky Eye L Dragon N Zyrul

4

 

5

EMPEROR MAX 2014 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 2000M
9 BIG REGARDS J Saimee CC Wong

1

(5 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Molly Coco by Savabeel)
13 Tigress DL Freedman R Iskandar

2

1 Athletica S Baertschiger N Zyrul

3

6 Matsuribayashi H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

6

SPEEDY CAT 2013 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
10 OBSTACLES FREE M Walker Azhar

1

(5 ch.nz.g Coats Choice - Explain by Success Express)
11 Cai Poh Wang ZL Mok Woodworth

2

1 Archie J Saimee F Yusoff

3

12 Ferocious KY Young CC Wong

4

 

7

GINGERBREAD MAN 2012 STAKES
CLASS 2 - 1200M
3 AUGUSTANO DL Freedman WH Kok

1

(4 b.a.g Hard Spun - Lady Of Letters by Geiger Counter)
14 Yabadabadoo M Clements R Iskandar

2

7 Special King HW Tan CC Wong

3

12 Miss Dusty C Brown J van der Merwe

4

 

8

JAMAL MALIK 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 SUPER POSH D Logan B Thompson

1

(3 b.nz.g Super Easy - Posh Bec by Le Bec Fin)
6 Man Of Mystery M Walker V Duric

2

8 Lim's Blast D Meagher M Lerner

3

4 Lim's Knight D Meagher F Yusoff

4

 

9

STEWARDS' CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 (4YO, SW) - 1600M
16 WHAT'S NEW C Brown B Thompson

1

(4 b/br.nz.m Casino Prince - Pussycat Dream by Oasis Dream)
10 Sacred Croix M Walker Woodworth

2

2 Mister Yeoh C Brown M Rodd

3

9 Eye Guy M Clements D Moor

4

 

10

GHOZI 2010 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
2 FILIBUSTER C Brown M Rodd

1

(4 b.a.m Ilovethiscity - Moondreamer by Danehill)
8 Southern Spur J Saimee F Yusoff

2

1 Golden Flame D Logan WH Kok

3

5 Galileo's Approach S Baertschiger Kellady

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.