The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Winning debut for two maidens

SINGAPORE:  Feb 8, 2019

 
SALVADOR BARTIMAEUS
 

Two newcomers SALVADOR and BARTIMAEUS, who had arrived as maidens, made winning debut at Kranji here tonight.

SALVADOR was placed four times in six runs at two and three in Australia. With bang-inform rider Noh Senari in the saddle, quickly made his mark to win the Open Maiden event over 1200m.

"I didnít think he could win from the bad draw to be honest. I thought he would be three or four wide, would struggle to get in and would run out of gas, but he got a very good ride from Noh," said trainer Steven Burridge.

BARTIMAEUS was placed third in his only run in New Zealand and showed promise with an easy win in the Class 4, Div 1 sprint over 1200m on the polytrack.

"I didnít have much confidence as the horse was racing here for the first time. Itís still a big unknown," said trainer Alwin Tan. "But based on his condition, he was fit enough and we just had to see how he would go. I told the owner we would give it a try." BARTIMAEUS paid $117.

Meanwhile, MIKKI JOY, who won five times over the mile in Japan, was off the mark in Singapore in the Kranji Stakes B event over 1600m, after unplaced debut over 1200m last month. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 SMART INVESTMENT M Yusof V Duric

1

  (6 b.a.g Don Hoffa - Devotee by Encosta De Lago)  
7 Host The Nation ZL Mok T See

2

9 First Light M Walker N Juglall

3

4 Hero I Am S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
3 SALVADOR S Burridge S Noh

1

  (4 b.a.g Magic Albert - Red Centre by Rubiton)  
4 Wind Trail H Takaoka M Lerner

2

2 Well Deserved J Peters B Thompson

3

12 Extra Win O'Hara Woodworth

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M
2 SUPER DYNASTY DL Freedman V Duric

1

  (4 gr.a.g Fastnet Rock - Sayuri San by Fuji Kiseki)  
4 Lim's Pride S Burridge T See

2

3 Yaya Papaya Khoo Saifudin

3

9 I'm Incredible S Baertschiger Kellady

4

 

4

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1400M
4 SACRED DON M Walker Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Donatella by Sadler's Wells)  
2 My Friends Khoo S Noh

2

3 Really Capable S Gray I Amirul

3

11 Zahir B Marsh B Thompson

4

 

5

KRANJI STAKES B (SW) - 1600M
6 MIKKI JOY S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (7 b.ir.h Deep Impact - Rudra by Cape Cross)  
9 Star Jack H Takaoka M Lerner

2

7 Heliosphere DL Freedman D Moor

3

4 Absolute Miracle D Meagher B Thompson

4

 

6

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 BARTIMAEUS S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Makfi - Cinemascope by Mossman)  
7 Dreamweaver J Peters D Moor

2

1 Country Boss KS Tan A Syahir

3

2 Master Of Malibu R Le Grange J van der Merwe

4

 

7

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 REACH FOR THE SUN D Koh N Juglall

1

  (8 b.a.rig California Dane - Aspirant by Native Aspen)  
12 Golden Thunder CT Kuah TH Koh

2

7 Montaige KY Young Woodworth

3

9 Mystic Pride D Meagher T See

4

 

8

KRANJI STAKES B (SW) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 AUTUMN RUSH S Burridge T Krisna

1

  (6 br.a.g Keano - Rosalba by Encosta De Lago)  
3 Webster D Meagher CS Chin

2

1 Viviano M Walker S Noh

3

10 Kolombia KS Tan J van der Merwe

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.