The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Hat-trick for Woodworth and Meagher

SINGAPORE:  Sep 6, 2019

 

Jockey Benny Woodworth and trainer Daniel Meagher combined to win three races in quick succession on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

They struck first with second favourite LIM'S KNIGHT in the Class 4, Div 1 - 1000m handicap, beating the favourite PINDUS by a neck after a tussle all the way in the home stretch. It's the gelding's sixth win in 42 runs.

After sitting out the next race, they duly scored with the favourite LIM'S DREAM in the Class 3 - 1000m sprint. The gelding was now won four times in 10 starts.

The pair then served a shocker in the final event with outsider YULONG MEDAL who broke through with his first win 12 starts in Singapore.

The Australian gelding had raced for four seasons Down Under for two wins including the Group 3 Up And Coming Stakes at Randwick and was placed twice in Group 2.

YULONG MEDAL has not been placed previously in Singapore but managed to dart through on the rails, on the inside of a wall of horses, to snatch victory by a neck.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 MY FRIENDS Khoo K Nuh

1

  (5 b.a.g Mint Lane - Carpe Jugulum by Hussonet)  
1 Kranji Gold R Le Grange M Rodd

2

10 Elena Of Avalor J Lim CC Wong

3

11 Prince Pegasus M Walker J van der Merwe

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 QIJI ACHEECA D Logan K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (3 ch.a.g Anacheeva - Fubusue by Fubu)  
2 Water Rocket R Le Grange M Rodd

2

10 Strong N Powerful L Dragon M Lerner

3

6 Gold Spirit R Le Grange J van der Merwe

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
12 ROYAL PAVILION M Clements I Amirul

1

  (4 b.a.g Casino Prince - Military Blonde by General Nediym)  
5 Justice Light KY Young Woodworth

2

6 First Choice O'Hara M Ewe

3

1 Leading Cellist D Kok K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 ROMAN CLASSIC J Saimee M Nizar

1

  (6 br.ir.g Holy Roman Emperor - Zoumie by Mark Of Esteem)  
12 My Money KS Tan CC Wong

2

6 Ma Bao Bao J Peters S John

3

8 Plucky Lad J Lim D Moor

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 LIM'S KNIGHT D Meagher Woodworth

1

  (7 b.a.g Kaphero - Solamina by Scenic)  
7 Pindus R Le Grange B Thompson

2

3 Sierra Conqueror J Tan J See

3

11 Golden Kid J Lim S John

4

 

6

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 FIELD MARSHAL R Le Grange B Thompson

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Sweet Orange - Scarlet Runner by Kingdom Bay)  
6 Angel's Choice J Saimee F Yusoff

2

7 Diamond Ring D Logan D Moor

3

3 Lord Of Light M Walker M Nizar

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 LIM'S DREAM D Meagher Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Duporth - Saunter by Exceed And Excel)  
7 Kiss Your Song S Baertschiger Kellady

2

4 Invincible Ryker D Meagher A Syahir

3

8 Calculation DL Freedman A Collett

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 YULONG MEDAL D Meagher Woodworth

1

  (7 br.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Shatters by Lonhro)  
4 Sun Conqueror D Koh CC Wong

2

11 Sun Ace DL Freedman A Collett

3

10 Carnelian H Takaoka Zaki

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.