The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Treble for Woodworth and Walker

SINGAPORE:  Jun 14, 2019

 
SACRED REBEL races past pacemaker WEBSTER to notch his third win
in Singapore
- SNTC photo
 

Jockey Benny Woodworth and trainer Mark Walker have struck up a bright partnership this season with 16 winners already, but they enjoyed their best meeting yet with three winners at Kranji here tonight.

The pair started the ball rolling with AXEL who has been improving with every run since breaking through in Restricted Maiden four runs back.

The Darci Brahma gelding was placed twice in Novice company before winning again tonight in similar class.

The pair wound up the evening with SACRED REBEL and SACRED DON.

The former, purchased by his owners for A$100,000 as a yearling, has now chalked up three wins in six runs in Singapore, after winning thrice in seven outings in Australia.

SACRED DON, Australian bred but sold for NZ$200,000 in New Zealand, was placed fourth once in three starts down under. It's his second win in eight runs in Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 SUPERTEN KS Tan A Syahir

1

  (6 b.a.h Testa Rossa - Blue Fairy Wren by Delago Brom)  
1 JK Formidable O'Hara J Powell

2

9 Thoth Warrior B Marsh M Ewe

3

12 Bring Me Joy Khoo K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
2 CATCH THE TIGER S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (3 b.a.g Dream Ahead - Tillakea by Umatilla)  
1 Forever Win D Logan B Thompson

2

10 Mowgli M Clements J Azzopardi

3

11 Pisca Pisca H Takaoka CC Wong

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M
4 STAR EMPIRE L Dragon J Powell

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Red Giant - Lotta Luv by Dubawi)  
13 Pennsylvania J Tan P Dellorto

2

8 Sun Ace DL Freedman J Azzopardi

3

5 Carnelian H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

4

NOVICE (SW) - 1400M
6 AXEL M Walker Woodworth

1

  (3 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Josephine Fortune by Encosta De Lago)  
9 Quadcoptor H Takaoka M Lerner

2

7 Super Ray Khoo N Zyrul

3

8 Just Landed J Saimee J Powell

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 LOVING YOU M Clements D Moor

1

  (4 b.am.m Twirling Candy - Azasecret by Discreet Cat)  
6 Elise D Meagher R Iskandar

2

1 Lord Of Cloud KY Young WH Kok

3

12 Extra Win O'Hara TH Koh

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
10 THE NUTTER C Brown M Rodd

1

  (3 b.a.g Your Song - Tukso by Don Edurado)  
12 Lim's Honour D Meagher Woodworth

2

3 Blue Chip S Gray WH Kok

3

2 Ordos Legend KY Young I Amirul

4

 

7

CLASS 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 SACRED REBEL M Walker Woodworth

1

  (4 ch.a.g Sepoy - Pandoro De Lago by Encosta De Lago)  
5 Webster D Meagher WH Kok

2

13 Dutrow S Baertschiger R Clark

3

9 Robin Hood HW Tan CK Ng

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 SACRED DON M Walker Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Donatella by Sadler's Wells)  
1 Raheeb M Clements J Azzopardi

2

8 Northern Sun D Koh CC Wong

3

7 Elite Beast J Tan P Dellorto

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.