The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Three apprentices celebrate maiden win

PENANG:  Dec 27, 2020

 

The final day of the 2020 racing season in Malaysia brought huge smiles for three apprentices who notched their maiden win on what would have been Gold Cup day in Penang.

Since the outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic, all major races in Malaysia for this year have been cancelled.

Instead, the meeting was confined to locally trained horse to reduce the spread of Covid-19 in Penang as the Conditional Movement Control Order has been extended in Selangor, Kuala Lumpur and Perak.

But nevertheless Mohamad Najib Abdul, Oon Yik Yang and A Saran made it a memorable meeting.

Oon, who managed just one second placing in his previous 23 rides, scored a runaway win on the veteran galloper DESTINY KNIGHT who recored his ninth win in 67 starts in both Singapore and Malaysia.

Nine-year-old ELUSIVE EMPEROR also made a comeback win to give Saran his maiden win. It was the lad's 12th ride and he was placed thrice previously. The New Zealand gelding has now won eight races in both Singapore and Malaysia.

Najib rode 18 times previously for three placings and two of these came on TILSWORTH MICK. The lad made no mistake this time with an easy win, also a maiden success for the English gelding in seven starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1700M
1 DESTINY KNIGHT B Ng YY Oon

1

  (8 b.a.g Recast - Prizegiving by Galileo)  
3 Overseer S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

4 Amistad B Ng SS Vanan

3

5 Alwrich B Ng HK Cheng

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
5 WILDFIRE F Maynard S Saddam

1

  (7 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Beautiful Girl by Black Minnaloushe)  
9 Venus De Milo S Hamilton S Salee

2

6 Handsome Bab CC Ooi I Firdzriel

3

2 Robben S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1300M
8 GLENAFTON CC Ooi S Saddam

1

  (4 br.nz.g Highly Recommended - Skite by Pins)  
7 Parisbas CW Robert AM Aizat

2

6 Golden States S Hamilton AR Aiman

3

4 Strong Man T Asogan CT Lee

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 ZAC ACE S Hamilton SS Vanan

1

  (7 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Firelight by Fantastic Light)  
2 Diamond Set F Maynard R Rueven

2

8 Louey Veloce CW Robert HK CHeng

3

5 Luke Man S Hamilton S Anandan

4

 

5

CHRISTMAS EVE STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
13 TRUDY S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

(4 b.nz.m Showcasing - Dansingonwaves by Danasinga)
14 Funkadelic S Hamilton R Ruwaidy

2

8 Sunny Star B Ng S Saddam

3

3 Golden Sky Billion CW Robert R Rueven

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
1 FANTASTIC ECLIPSE F Maynard I Firdzriel

1

  (5 b.nz.h Iffraaj - Beach Dance by Carnegie)  
8 Penang General B Ng S Saddam

2

5 Monaco Ace S Hamilton S Salee

3

9 Penang Man B Ng CT Lee

4

 

7

CHRSTMAS DAY STAKES
BANDED 51-74 (SW) - 1400M
1 SACRED GURU F Maynard R Rueven

1

(7 b.nz.g Savabeel - Biriyani by Danehill)
4 Aragorn CW Robert CT Lee

2

5 Flying Baby CC Ooi I Firdzriel

3

11 Sacred Galaxy S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 ELUSIVE EMPEROR S Hamilton A Saran

1

  (9 b.nz.g Elusive City - Race Empress by St Petersburg)  
14 Chips S Hamilton SS Vanan

2

3 Leopard Eclipse F Maynard P Mogun

3

11 Tongariro CW Robert R Ruwaidy 3
  *Dead-heat for 3rd      
 

9

CLASS 5 - 1300M
4 BANGKOK BOY HS Lim R Narendran

1

  (6 br.a.g Pierro - Augusta Proud by More Than Ready)  
1 Suntzu F Maynard AM Aizat

2

11 Cape Lincoln T Asogan R Rueven

3

7 Yulong Honor CC Ooi P Haris

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1300M
5 TILSWORTH MICK F Maynard A Najib

1

  (4 b.e.g Coach House - Lady Bonanova by Haatef)  
4 Mystical Star CW Robert R Ruwaidy

2

7 D'Great Empress S Hamilton AM Aizat

3

1 Awatere S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.