The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Aramaayo off the mark in Singapore

SINGAPORE:  Feb 9, 2020

 
ARAMAAYO (red cap) holds on to beat TOP KNIGHT for his first
Singapore win
- SNTC photo
  After finding one to beat in his first two starts, ARAMAAYO carved out a thrilling win in the S$85,000 RDA Cup at Kranji here today.

Ridden by in-form apprentice Simon Kok, the Poet's Voice gelding hit the front at 300m, then to stave off the late challenge by TOP KNIGHT to win the Class 2 - 1400m handicap by a nose.

"He ran well at his first two starts and had excuses," said trainer Shane Baertschiger. "Today he gave weight off TOP KNIGHT, but he is better ridden further back. Simon had no other choice, though. He would be better off two pairs further back."

Baertschiger said that Derby (in April) will be his main target but ARAMAAYO, raced in Australian by Godolphin Stable, will also tackle the Silver Bowl and the Stewards' Cup in the lead-up to the Derby.

ARAMAAYO won two races in Australia including the Group 2 Spring Stakes at Newcastle. He was also second in the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes at Randwick, third in the Group 2 Moonee Valley Vase and third in the Group 2 Autumn Classic at Caulfield.
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
2 BEAR WITNESS S Gray V Duric

1

  (6 b.a.g Star Witness - Train Wreck by Honours List)  
3 Wild Bee KY Young R Iskandar

2

1 Atlantic Fox M Walker R Woodworth

3

6 Cizen Boss J Tan M Lerner

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
1 GOD'S GIFT D Logan A Collett

1

  (3 b.nz.g Haradasun - Criquette by Forensic Evidence)  
2 Mighty Vain J O'Hara J Powell

2

11 Silkardo S Gray V Duric

3

5 Silver Sword J Tan I Saifudin

4

 

3

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 LORD JUSTICE S Gray M Rodd

1

  (5 b.nz.g Showasing - Divinity by Woodman)  
8 My Everest ZL Mok R Maia

2

12 Winning Spirit CT Kuah R Munger

3

10 Free Fallin' S Baertschiger M Kelledy

4

 

4

CLASS 3 - 1800M
9 ON LINE M Clements WH Kok

1

  (4 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Frockstar by Pins)  
10 Wind Trail H Takaoka M Lerner

2

4 Time Lord M Walker R Woodworth

3

5 Buddy Buddy J Saimee R Maia

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 ONE WORLD D Kok M Lerner

1

  (6 b.a.g Sepoy - Caiguna by Dubai Destination)  
1 Mister Dynamo T Fitzsimmons V Duric

2

8 Bring Me Joy L Khoo R Munger

3

6 Tavito KS Tan WH Kok

4

 

6

CLARKSONS PLATOU CUP
CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 MR DREAMLINER KY Young R Iskandar

1

(4 b.a.g Dream Ahead - Fly To The Moon by Mutawaajid)
10 Fulife King M Walker J van der Merwe

2

2 Red Rover M Walker M Nizar

3

8 Al Green S Gray V Duric

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
1 CIZEN LUCKY J Tan CS Chin

1

  (4 b.nz.g Zacinto - Perfect Vision by High Chaparral)  
8 Turf Beauty J Tan M Lerner

2

5 Mr Rockwell DL Freedman J Powell

3

4 Lim's Pride S Burridge V Duric

4

 

8

RDA CUP
CLASS 2 - 1400M
7 ARAMAAYO S Baertschiger WH Kok

1

(4 b.a.g Poet's Voice - Peruvian by Diktat)
1 Top Knight M Clements V Duric

2

5 Tesoro Privado J Lim S John

3

4 Loyalty Man DL Freedman R Maia

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1600M
11 SUN SPEAR D Koh R Maia

1

  (5 b.a.g More Than Ready - Hanover Fist by Flying Spur)  
2 Runminderbinerrun S Gray V Duric

2

3 Amazing Grace M Walker J van der Merwe

3

8 Elite Saint J Tan CS Chin

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
3 ABSOLVIDO S Burridge J Powell

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Diamond Rock by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
2 Churchill R Le Grange V Duric

2

4 Galaxy Star S Baertschiger J See

3

1 Atlas C Brown M Rodd

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.